미국 네트워크 TV의 발전과정과 미국사회에 미친 영향 : The Development of American Network Television and its Influences on American Society

Abstract

미국 방송 시스템, 즉 네트워크 방송 시스템 (network broadcasting system)은 거시적으로는 미국 사회의 정치, 경제, 문화 전 영역에, 미시적으로는 개개인 삶의 형식에 가장 큰 영향을 미친 사회적 기구(social institution)이다. 여기서는 미국 네트워크 방송 시스템이 어떻게 역사적으로 발전해왔는가를 설명하고, 미국 정치프로세스에 대한 영향력, 네트워크가 기반하고 있는 상업방송의 토대인 광고가

미친 영향, 텔레비전의 대표적 반사회적 (anti-social) 효과라고 간주되는 폭력적,

선정적 프로그램 시청이 개인에게 미치는 해악, 그리고 프로 스포츠와 네트워크와의 공생관계를 통해 정착된 미국 스포츠 산업 현실 등에 대해 중점적으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과 네트워크는 정치, 광고, 폭력/선정성 등에 반사회적 악영향을 미쳤고, 스포츠 분야에서 긍정적인 면보다는 부정적인 면으로 영향력을 증대해 온 것으로 나타났다. 그럼에도 불구하고 미국 사회에서 네트워크가 아직도 건

재한 것은 켈러(Keller, 1981)의 논의와 같이 네트워크는 경우에 따라서는 보수 가치의 수호자로, 또 다른 경우에는 진보적 사회 가치의 주창자로 활약해 이중적인 이미지를 가지고 있기 때문이라고 볼 수 있다.

The American network broadcasting system has been one of the most influential social institutions in America. Its impacts on American society were political, economical, and cultural, and not to mention they affected the life styles of American people. In this paper, I will explain about the historical development of American network television and discuss the followings: 1) its influences on political processes in

America, 2) influences of advertisements on American commercial broadcasting, 3) harmful effects of violent television programs and 4)

The overviews of the different aspects of American network indicate that it exerted negative effects on political process, advertising practices and sports industry and generated a violence-prone environment in

American society. Neverthless, the reason why American network is still dominant is, as seen in Keller's analysis (Keller, 1981) that the network has such dual images as a safeguard over conservative values and as an advocate of progressive social values.