일본에 돈 벌러 간 이야기: 1910~20년대 일본 방직산업의 조선여공 : Korean Factory Girls in Japanese Cotton Mills in the 1910s and 1920s

Abstract

이 연구는 1910~20년대 임금노동을 위해 도일했던 조선 여성의 존재와 그들의 노동경험이 갖는 의미를 탐구하였다, 구체적으로는 일본의 방직공장으로 일하러 갔던 여성들, 당시조선여공으로 칭해졌던 이들에 초점을 맞추되, 다음과 같은 지점에 주목하고자 하였다. 첫째, 조선여공의 역사를 여공애사의 또 다른 판본으로 다루기보다는 해당 여성들의 주체성에 초점을 맞추어 살펴본다. 둘째, 조선여공의 존재가 재일한인 1세, 특히 1세 여성에 대한 역사쓰기에 갖는 함의에 주목한다. 셋째, 에스닉 비즈니스(ethnic business)가 아닌 일본 핵심산업에 종사한 재일한인 노동자라는 점에 주목하여 재일한인의 경제활동과 가시성(visibility)의문제를 검토한다. 주요 분석 자료는 생애사, 문헌자료, 신문기사 등이다.

1910년대부터 일본의 방직여공을 대체하기 시작한 조선여공은 1930년 무렵에는 1만여 명을 상회하는 규모가 되었다. 이들은 한국근현대사에서 여성 해외노동이주의 선구자이자 최초의 여성 산업노동자였을 것이다. 재일한인의 역사에서는 일본으로의 도항을 주도하고 임금노동을 통해 주요 생계부양자로 활약한, 당시의 젠더규범과 어긋나는 선택을 한 존재였다. 제한적이지만 노동자로서의 권리를 자각하기도 하고, 도시의 근대 문명을 상대적으로먼저 접하기도 하였다. 초국적 노동이주자로 시작하여 식민지하 이국에서 소수민족으로 새로운 역사를 열어간 첫 세대 여성들이다.

그동안 재일한인 역사는 남성 중심의 역사였으며, 1세 여성에 대한 지배적 표상은 헌신적인 어머니, 다중적 차별의 희생자, 혹은 민족전통의 수호자 등이었다. 이런 이미지에 비추어보면 조선여공의 경험과 성취는 특별한 의미를 갖는다. 한국 근현대사의 일부로, 그리고 재일한인의 루트(route/root)의 일부로 보다 적극적으로 역사화되어야 할 것이다.

In this study I explore the existence of Korean women who went over to Japan in order for wage labor in the 1910s and 1920s and meanings of their overseas paid work. More specifically, I focus on Korean women in the Japanese cotton mills who were called Korean factory girls (joseon yeogong). Rather than portraying the story of joseon yeogong as another rendition of the sad history of factory girls, it is critical to underline the womens agency and subjectivity. It is also important to attend to the implications of the case for writing historiography of the 1st–generation ethnic Korean women in Japan. Finally, it is crucial to focus on the fact that the women were working in the core Japanese industry of the time, and not in the marginalized Korean ethnic business.

The number of Korean factory girls who began to replace Japanese cotton mill laborers from the 1910s exceeded 10,000 around 1930. They were the pioneers of Korean womens overseas labor migration, and were the first female industrial workers in modern Korean history. In terms of the history of the ethnic Korean minority in Japan, the women led the way to Japan and supported their families through wage labor. Hence, they were the ones who made choices that were contrary to the gender norms of the time. Although having only limited rights, these women sometimes became aware of their rights as workers, and had relatively earlier access to the modernity of the city. They were the first generation of women who started as transnational labor migrants and opened a new history of a colonized ethnic minority in Japan.

The history of the Korean minority in Japan has been male–centered, and the dominant representations for the first generation women are those of devoted mothers, victims of multiple discriminations, or as guardians of ethnic tradition. In this regard, the history and achievement of joseon yeogong has a special meaning. Their experiences should be more actively historicized as part of modern Korean history and of the route/root of the ethnic Korean minority in Japan.