하노이 한인 사회의 형성, 분화, 그리고 미래 : The Formation, Differentiation and Future in the Korean Society in Hanoi

Abstract

하노이 한인의 다수는 하노이 한인 사회가 호치민 한인 사회와 비교할 때 상대적으로 평화롭고 조화롭게 유지되고 있다고 믿고 있다. 이런 믿음에 근거가 있는 것인가? 연구자는북부 한인 사회의 특수성을 몇 가지 점에 초점을 맞추어 이 질문에 답한다.

첫째, 하노이 한인 사회의 사회경제적 동질성 형성과 분화의 과정을 역사적으로 추적한다.

이를 위하여 하노이 한인 사회의 동질성이 강했던 초기역사를 기술하고, 이후 한인 사회 내부에서 점차 사회경제적으로 공간적으로 분화되어 가는 과정을 설명한다. 둘째, 하노이 한인회가 한인 사회의 중심조직으로 기능하는 것이 가능한 정치경제적, 사회문화적 조건을 탐색해본다. 마지막으로, 하노이 한인 사회가 가까운 미래에 어떤 변화를 겪게 될 것인지에 대한 전망을 해보고 이러한 변화의 함의를 제시해보고자 한다.

하노이 한인 사회가 호치민 한인 사회와 비교되게 평화로운 정치과정과 품위 있는 일상을 유지하고 있다는 주장은 주재원 중심사회로 출발한 초기형성기에 대한 기억에 토대를 두고 있다. 하지만 한국의 IMF 금융위기와 삼성의 등장을 계기로 하노이 한인 사회도 양적으로 성장하고 질적으로 변모하고 있다. 이 과정에서 호치민 한인 사회가 그랬던 것처럼 사회경제적 분화를 겪고 있으며 구성원간의 사회문화적 거리감(Bourdieu 1984, 1987)도 커지고 있다. 이는 하노이 한인 사회가 가진 동질적이고 규범이 잘 작동하는 공동체로서의 이미지가더 이상 유지되기 힘들 것이라는 점을 예고한다.

그럼에도 불구하고 하노이 한인 사회가 호치민 한인 사회에 비교할 때 여전히 한인회를중심으로 왕성하고, 유연하고, 타협하는 정치과정을 보여주고 있는 점은 인상적이다. 한인회의 튼튼한 재정적 기반, 여러 단체의 개방적인 관계, 정치수도에 사는 외국인으로서 한인이실천하는 규범적이고 실용적인 전략(Bailey 1969) 등이 이런 정치과정을 유지하는 데 기여하고 있다.

The majority of Koreans living in Hanoi believe that they have maintained relatively peaceful and harmonious social relations and political processes especially in comparison with the Korean society in Ho Chi Minh City. This article delves into the authenticity and grounds of this assertion by focusing on several aspects and characteristics of the Korean society in Hanoi.

First, this article traces the historical trajectory of the formation and differentiation of the Korean society in Hanoi. Secondly, this article examines the political economic and social cultural conditions that have enabled the Korean association to be a central organization working for the peaceful political processes of the Korean society in Hanoi. Lastly, this article predicts how and by what kinds of factors the Korean society in Hanoi will be changed in the near future.

This article argues that the belief that the Koreans in Hanoi have maintained harmonious political processes with some dignity is mainly based on the memory of the early history of the society in which the majority of the Korean residents were well–paid sojourning employees wo worked for large Korean firms. However, the Korean society has experienced significant changes both quantitatively and qualitatively since the period of the Asian Financial crisis in the late 1990s and the huge investment of Samsung subsidiaries in Northern Vietnam after the late 2000s. As a result, the Korean expat society has also experienced significant socioeconomic differentiations and the social cultural distances among the members has been larger. We can predict that it is almost impossible for the Korean society in Hanoi to maintain the homogeneous characteristics and harmonious political processes as it was able to in the early period.

Despite the apparent changes, the Korean association still functions impressively well to maintain relatively peaceful political processes in the Korean society in Hanoi in comparison with the Korean society in Ho Chi Minh City. Some factors such as the sound financial conditions of the Korean association, the openness and mutual cooperation of several major organizations, the normative and pragmatic strategies adopted by the Koreans as a foreign residents living in the political capital of Vietnam, Hanoi, seem to contribute the relatively peaceful political processes. This Hanoi–specific political culture will probably be changed sooner or later as the population grows and thereby deepens the socioeconomic differentiation within the Korean society.