Surgery for Bone Metastases in Lung Cancer : 폐암의 골 전이에 대한 수술적 치료의 결과: 표적항암제 도입에 따른 영향 분석

Abstract

The introduction of targeted agents, which targets specific biological pathways with less toxicity and greater potency than cytotoxic chemotherapeutic agents, has improved survival of patients with advanced cancer. However, few studies have been published on outcome of bone metastases surgery who received targeted therapy. Therefore, this study sought to assess the post-operative survival, local tumor control and non-oncological complications in patients who received targeted therapy compared to the cytotoxic chemotherapy.

Patients (n=74) who underwent surgery for bone metastasis to the extremities and pelvis from lung cancer were reviewed. Patients who received either cytotoxic chemotherapy (n=29) or targeted agent (n=45) were included. Patients were classified as responders (stable disease or better) or non-responders based on the RECIST criteria. We also classified the patients based on the operation type, en bloc resection group and curettage group. We compared postoperative survival after the surgery for metastatic bone lesion, local recurrence rate at the site of bone metastasis, and non-oncological complication rate among the classified groups. The Kaplan-Meier method and the Cox proportional hazard regression were used to analyze the postoperative survival. The chi-square test, the Fishers exact test, and the logistic regression were used to analyze the local recurrence rate and the non-oncological complication rate.

Overall, patients who received targeted agents had significantly longer postoperative survival than patients with cytotoxic chemotherapy (24.7 ± 3.9 months vs. 15.7 ± 4.8 months, P=0.003) on Kaplan-Meier analysis. Patients with better response to therapeutic agents showed significantly longer postoperative survival, both in the cytotoxic group (32.1 ± 9.8 months vs. 4.2 ± 0.7 months, P=0.003) and in the targeted group (35.1 ± 5.5 months vs. 9.3 ± 2.0 months, P<0.001). Cox proportional hazards regression analysis showed that the type of chemotherapy and patients response to the agent were significantly associated with the postoperative survival.

In terms of local recurrence rate and non-oncological rate, there was no statistically significant result comparing each subgroup. However, despite the lack of statistical significance, we could find out several important findings in our data.

Local recurrence rate was slightly higher in cytotoxic group than in targeted group. (17.2% (5/29) vs. 11.1% (5/45), P=0.451) Non-oncological complication rate was higher in patients with targeted agent than in those with cytotoxic agent. (17.8% (8/45) vs. 6.9% (2/29), P=0.181) Among patients who received targeted agents, non-oncological complication rate was higher in responders than in non-responders. (25% (7/28) vs. 5.9% (1/17), P=0.104) Logistic regression analysis showed that there were no significant factors associated with the local recurrence and the non-oncological complication, respectively.

There were 4 patients who underwent re-operations. Re-operation rate was higher in targeted therapy group than in cytotoxic chemotherapy group. The rate was higher in curettage group than in en bloc resection group.

The primary objective of this study was to investigate the change of treatment in metastatic bone tumor patients after the introduction of targeted agents. We expected that patients who used targeted agents would live longer than patients who used cytotoxic chemotherapeutic agents, and also expected that local recurrence rate and non-oncological complication rate can be therefore higher in targeted therapy group because of the survival gain. Our findings partly correspond with our hypothesis; there was survival gain in the patients who used targeted agents, especially with good response. In addition, the local recurrence rate and non-oncological complication rate tended to be slightly higher in the subgroups which showed longer survival. However, our findings should be interpreted cautiously, since part of our data lacks statistical significance due to the small study population in each group.

In conclusion, targeted agents improved post-operative survival in patients undergoing surgery for bone metastases. In the era of targeted therapy, selection of surgical options that provide durable stabilization is required, especially for patients responding to targeted agents. Furthermore, the statistical model for predicting the prognosis of metastatic bone cancer patients could be addressed in further studies.

표적항암제란 세포 내 특정 생물학적 신호전달체계를 표적으로 하여 작용하는 항암제로, 기존의 세포독성항암제에 비하여 약물의 독성은 적고, 세포사멸 효과는 강력한 특징을 지닌다. 이러한 표적항암제의 도입 이후, 진행된 암 환자들의 생존 기간이 크게 향상되었다. 그러나 표적항암제 치료를 받은 골전이암 수술 환자들의 치료 결과를 다룬 연구는 그동안 진행된 바가 많지 않았다. 따라서 이번 연구를 통하여, 골전이암 환자들에게 있어서 세포독성항암치료와 비교하여 표적항암치료를 받았을 때에 수술 후 생존 기간, 국소적인 종양의 재발 및 수술 관련 합병증 등에 어떠한 차이가 있는지 살펴보았다.

폐암의 상, 하지 골전이로 인하여 치료를 받은 74명의 환자의 치료 결과를 살펴보았다. 이 중 45명의 환자는 표적항암치료를 진행하였고, 29명의 환자는 세포독성항암치료만을 진행하였다. 환자들을 RECIST 기준에 따라 항암 치료에 반응한 군과 반응하지 않은 군으로 분류하였으며, 수술 전 후 방사선 치료 여부 및 수술 중 종양의 절제연, 종양의 돌연변이 유무, 종양의 병리학적 특징에 따라 추가적으로 환자군을 분류하였다. 골전이에 대한 수술 후 환자들의 생존 기간, 수술 부위 국소 재발률 및 수술 관련 합병증 발생률을 각 군 별로 비교하였다. 생존 기간 분석을 위해서는 Kaplan-Meier 방법 및 Cox 회귀 분석을 사용하였고, 국소재발률 및 합병증 발생률을 비교하기 위하여 카이제곱검정 및 Fisher의 정확성 검정, 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 이용하여 통계 분석을 진행하였다.

표적항암치료를 받은 폐암 환자들이 세포독성항암치료만을 받은 폐암 환자들에 비하여 수술 후 생존 기간이 더 길었다. 표적항암치료를 받은 환자군과 세포독성항암치료만을 받은 환자군 각각에서, RECIST 기준에 따라 항암 치료에 반응이 좋았던 군이 반응하지 않았던 군에 비해 수술 후 생존 기간이 더 길었다.

국소재발률과 수술 관련 합병증 발생률의 경우, 각 군 사이의 비교에서 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 보이지 않았다.

전체 환자 중 총 4명의 환자에서 재수술을 진행하였으며, 재수술 진행률은 세포독성항암치료 군보다 표적항암치료 군에서, en bloc 절제를 진행한 환자군보다 소파술 (curettage)을 진행한 환자군에서 각각 더 높게 나타났다.

이번 연구는 표적항암치료 도입 후 골전이암의 수술적 치료에 변화가 있었는지 살펴보는 데에 목적이 있다. 표적항암치료 군이 세포독성항암치료 군에 비하여 더 생존 기간이 길 것이라는 가설을 세웠고, 생존기간의 향상에 따라 국소 재발률과 수술 관련 합병증이 더욱 증가할 수 있을 것이라고 예상하였다.

표적항암치료를 사용하였을 때, 특히 치료에 반응이 좋았던 경우, 환자들의 생존 기간이 늘어났으며, 추가적으로, 생존 기간의 향상을 보였던 환자 세부 분류군에서 국소재발률과 수술 관련 합병증 발생률이 높은 경향을 확인하였다.

그러나 각 세부 분류군 내 환자수가 충분하지 않았던 점에서 통계적인 유의성이 부족하기에, 연구 결과의 해석을 보다 신중하게 진행하여야 할 것으로 생각한다.

표적항암치료는 골전이암에 대한 수술을 진행한 환자들에게 있어서 수술 후 생존기간을 향상시켰다. 이에 표적항암치료를 진행하는 환자에서, 특히 치료에 반응이 좋은 환자들에게 있어서, 수술방법을 선택하는 데에 있어 오랫동안 지속될 수 있는 체내 삽입물의 안정성을 이전보다 더욱 고려할 필요가 있겠다. 이번 연구에서 살펴본 여러 요인들을 추후 연구에서 발전시켜, 골전이암 환자의 예후를 예측하는 통계적인 모델을 고안에 볼 수 있을 것이다.