저온 플라즈마 처리한 쌀국수의 품질 특성 : Quality characteristics of rice noodles treated with cold plasma

Abstract

쌀국수의 유통 안전성 확보를 위한 기초자료를 확보하기 위하여 최근 각광받고 있는 저온 플라즈마 처리에 의한 쌀국수의 품질 특성 분석을 하였다. 본 연구에서 이용한 플라즈마는 컨테이너형 유전격벽 플라즈마로 방전 가스는 공기를 활용하여 0, 5, 10 및 20분 처리하였고 미생물 감균효과, 색도, 경도 및 지질산패도 변화를 측정하였다. 쌀국수에 B. cereus 및 E. coli O157:H7을 접종한 후 20분간 플라즈마 처리 시 E. coli O157:H7은 2.75 log CFU/g 감소하였고, B. cereus는 검출되지 않았다. 색도 측정결과 플라즈마 처리에 의해 명도(L⁎), 적색도(a⁎) 및 황색도(b⁎) 모두 증가하였으며, 경도는 처리시간이 증가함에 따라 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 하지만 플라즈마 처리에 의해 지질산화가 일어나는 경향을 보였다. 따라서 공기로 방전된 저온 플라즈마 기술은 쌀국수의 품질안전성을 개선될 것이라고 판단되나 관능적 품질 특성 개선을 위한 적합 플라즈마 모델 선정, 포장방법 개선 등의 후속연구가 필요하다고 판단된다.

Cold plasma has been applied to improve quality of food product; however, studies on its effects on microbial and physicochemical qualities of rice noodles are rarely conducted. In this study, changes in the quality characteristics of rice noodles treated by cold plasma were determined. Cold plasma was generated in a square-shaped plastic container (250 W, 15 kHz, ambient air), and dielectric barrier discharge plasma treatments were applied to rice noodle samples for 0, 10, or 20 min. Rice noodles inoculated with either Bacillus cereus or Escherichia coli O157:H7 were subjected to plasma treatment for 20 min, and the approximate bacterial count reduction were 4.10 and 2.75 log CFU/g, respectively. The Hunter color values of the sample were increased after cold plasma treatment. Peroxide values and thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARS) were increased with an increase in cold plasma treatment time. Futhermore, lipid oxidation was enhanced. Although further studies are warranted to evaluate changes in chemical qualities, such as lipid oxidation of rice noodles, induced by cold plasma, the results suggest that cold plasma can improve the microbial and physical qualities of rice noodles.