자일리톨과 불화나트륨을 함유한 저작성 정제가 교정환자의 구강위생에 미치는 영향에 관한 임상시험

Effects of chewable tablet containing sodium fluoride and xylitol on the oral hygiene state in the orthodontic patients

본 연구는 불화나트륨과 자일리톨 성분으로 구성된 구강 청정용 저작성 정제 (덴포정, 하미 즐, 부천, 경기 )가 교정치료 중인 환자의 구강위생 상태에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 시행되었다. 교정치료 중인 18세 이상의 성인 환자 30명을 대상으로 약제사용 전, 2주 후, 4주 후에 피험자의 상악과 하악 전치 부위 및 구치 부위에서 각각 치은 지수, 치은 출혈 지수, 치태 지수를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 상하악 전치부와 구치부 모두에서 치태 지수가 약제사용 전에 비해 사용 2주 후와 4주 후 유의성 있게 감소하였다. (p<0.05).또한, 적용 2주 후와 4주 후의 지수를 비교하였을 때 4주 후에 좀 더 개선된 경향을 보였으나, 통계적 유의성은 나타나지 않았다(p>0.05). 2. 치은 지수, 치은 출혈 지수도 상하악 전치부와 구치부 모두에서 적용 전에 비하여 2주 후와 4주 후 유의성 있게 감소하였다(p<0.05).적용 2주 후와 4주 후의 지수의 비교 검증에서 통계학적으로 유의할 만한 차이는 보이지 않아 구강위생 상태의 개선이 계속 유지됨을 보였다. 본 연구의 결과는 치태 지수, 치은 지수, 치은 출혈 지수가 실험 정제 적용 후에 감소하여 구강위생 상태가 개선되었음을 보였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 덴포정을 교정치료 중인 한자에서 부가적으로 사용하였을 경우 치주조직의 건강을 증진시키는데 도움을 줄 수 있으리라고 생각된다.

The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect a chewable tablet containing sodium fluoride and xylitol (DenPo, Hamizzle, Bucheon, Kyungki) on the oral hygiene state in the orthodontic patients.'rho subjects consisted of 30 adult orthodontic patients, who have worn the fixed orthodontic appliance at least 6 months. They were instructed to use the tablet forth a day, Gingival index (GI), plaque index (PI), and sulcus bleeding index (SBI) of upper and lower anterior and posterior regions were measured before using the tablet (T0), 2 weeks after using the tablet (T1), and 4 weeks after using the tablet (T2). The data were analyzed with Wilcoxon signed ranks tests. The results were as follows ; 1 PI was decreased significantly in the T1 and T2 stage compared with T0 stage in the both anterior and posterior regions (p<0.05). Although PI was decreased in the T2 stare compared with T1, there was not statistical significance (p>0.05). 2. GI and SBI showed similar results compared with PI. In the T1 and T2 stage, there was statistically significant decrease in the GI and SBI (p<0.05), This study showed that the DenPo tablet could be used as an adjunct to improve oral hygiene in the orthodontic patients. The decrease of the indices nay suggest that DenPo tablet could be effective in the plaque removal and prevention of gngival inflammation in the orthodontic patients.

DenPo tablet; Orthodontic patient; Oral hygiene