남북 사회문화공동체 형성을 위한 대안과 통일방안 모색 : A Study on Building a Socio-cultural Community of North-South Korea and Finding Ways to Korean Reunification

Abstract

분단 55년 동안 수많은 정치가들이나 학자, 재야 운동가들이 나름대로의 남북 통일 방안을 제시해왔다.그 방안은 자신들이 처한 입장이나 목표에 따라서 상이한 내용이나 정치적 지향을 보이고 있지만 한가지 공통점이 있다면 정치적인 체제의 통일 방안을 제시한 점이다.

이러한 사실로 인해 사회 · 문화적인 통일 접근에 대한 논의는 부족하고 관심조차 기울이지 않았던 것으로 보인다.우리가 이러한 문제에 대해 주목하게 된 데에는 독일 통일이 주는 교훈이 작용하고 있다.1990년 독일 통일은 급작스럽게 왔고 사회주의 동독 체제에 대한 자본주의 서독 체제의 성공의 결과로 비쳐졌다.통일된 지 10년이 넘었지만 동서독 주민들간에는 화합의 여지보다는 갈등 현상이 증폭되어가고 있다.사실 통일을 통해 근대 국가를 수립한 많은 나라들 역시 제도적 통일 후, 오랫동안 사회 · 문화적 분열 현상을 겪었고 현재도 그런 나라들이 있다.사회 · 문화적 갈등이 체제의 위기로 직접적으로 전화되지는 않는다고 하더라도 갈등을 줄일 수는 없을까에 대한 모색이 필요하다.

한편, 우리의 경우 김영삼 정부 이래로 늘어나고 있는 북한이탈주민을 일단 남한에 수용하게 되면 현 정부까지도 그들로 하여금 과거에 대해서는 무조건적인 무장해제를 강요하면서 남한 체제에 동화시키고 있다고 해도 과언이 아니다.그런 과정에서 북한 이탈주민은 심각한 부적응 양상을 겪고 있다.남북 정권이 흡수통일을 포기한 마당에, 북한주민을 동화시키려는 전제로서 북한이탈주민을 적응시키려는 정책에 대해서는 근본적인 정책적 전환이 필요하다.그렇다면 우리는 어떤 통일방안을 고려해야 하면 남북 주민이 같이 살기 위한 공동체, '남북 사회 · 문화 공동체'를 형성하기 위해서는 어떤 대안을 가져야 할 것인가에 대해 고민하지 않으면 안 된다.이 보고서는 이러한 문제 의식 하에 남북 사회 · 문화 공동체를 형성하기 위한 방안을 제안하고 있다.

During the present Division Period of 55 years, a number of ways to Korean Reunification have been put out by several politicians, Scholars, or activists.It seems that they have the various contents according to a standpoint and goal of their own, but one common fact focusing on a political level.

While I checked them, I found that they did not consider a socio-cultural level fully due to that fact.The process of German Reunification made me ponder this level necessarily.Though Germany carried out the Reunification politically, it cannot unify one state and one everyday world socio-culturally till now.It took many other countries experienced unifying long time until it established a unified state really.A country is sometimes under experiencing division in a everyday world.

As for us, our government is willing to have persons evading North Korea internalize politics, society, culture, et al.of South forcefully.It seems to believe that when they come to internalize them successfully, it can absorb north into a unifying state.I estimate that its plan would not carry out well, and the persons would experience more difficulties if so.

The reunification should connect a political leveel with a socio-cultural level certainly.By reason of our experience and others, we need to consider the vision of a socio-cultural level if we obtain the successful reunification of Korea.I called it as "building a socio-cultural community of North-South Korea".In this paper, I tried to propose many ways to build it.