Direct detection of cariogenic streptococci in metal brackets in vivo using polymerase chain reaction : 교정용 메탈 브라켓에서 자가중합효소연쇄반응을 통한 치아우식증 원인균의 탈출

Abstract

Streptococcus mutans와 Streptococcus sobrinus는 교정장치 주위의 법랑질 탈회를 유발하는 중요한 원인균들이다. 본 연구는 중합효소연쇄반응법을 이용하여 생체 브라켓에 존재하는 이들 균주의 이환율을 평가하기 위해 고안되었다. 상악과 하악치열의 절치 브라켓 각각 4개를 교정치료 종료 시점에서 채취하였다. 브라켓에 부착된 세균들의 DNA를 추출하고 각각의 세균에 해당하는 프라이머를 이용하여 덱스트란 분해효소를 증폭시켰다. 본 연구의 결과는 S. mutans와 S. sobrinus가 하악절치 브라켓에 비해 상악절치 브라켓에 더 많이 존재함을 보여주었으며, 이들 브라켓에 존재하는 세균의 빈도는 이전의 연구에서 구강내에 존재하는 빈도에 비해 더 적음을 보여주었다. S. mutans의 상악절치 브라켓 이환율은 , 하악절치 브라켓 이환율은 였고, S. sobrinus는 각각 였다. 상악절치 브라켓에 두 종류의 세균이 모두 이환된 환자는 7명 였으며, 하악절치 브라켓에 두 종류의 세균이 모두 이환된 환자는 5명 였다. 본 연구의 결과는 법랑질 탈회를 유발하는 치아우식증 원인균이 절치 브라켓에 부착하는 상주균일 가능성을 제시한다.

Streptococcus mutans and Streptococcus sobrinus are major etiological agents in enamel demineralization around orthodontic appliances. This study was designed to examine the prevalence of these streptococci on orthodontic brackets in vivo using polymerase chain reaction. Four incisor brackets in the upper and lower arches were removed and collected from 80 patients at the time of debonding. The genomic DMA of adhered bacteria was extracted and each dextranase gene of S. mutans and S. sobrinus was amplified using the specific oligonucleotide primers. The results showed that the maxillary incisor brackets were colonized by both cariogenic streptococci to a somewhat higher degree than that taken from the mandible. The prevalence of S. mutans was on the maxillary incisor brackets and on the mandibular incisor brackets, and that of S. sobrinus was and , respectively. Both species were detected on the maxillary incisor brackets of 7 patients and the mandibular incisor brackets of 5 patients . These results suggest that cariogenic streptococci can adhere to the incisor brackets and may be resident species on the incisor brackets.