다변량 기법을 이용한 혼합치열기 분석법

Mixed dentition analysis using a multivariate approach

본 연구는 다변량 기법을 도입하여 치아 크기의 다양성을 고려하면서 정확성이 높은 혼합치 열기 분석법을 개발하기 위해 시행되었다. 견치 및 소구치 크기를 예측하는 데 이용된 변수는 상악 중절치, 상악 제1대구치, 하악 중절치, 하악 측절치 및 하악 제1대구치로서 총 5개 치아 크기 변수가 이용되었다. 우선 정상교합자 연구 표본 307명을 5개 치아 변수를 이용하여 k-means 군집 분석으로 치아 크기에 따라 나눈 후 판별식을 이용, 치아 크기가 큰 그룹과 작은 그룹으로 분류하였다. 이후 견치와 소구치 크기의 합을 예측하기 위하여 남녀별, 상하악별, 치아 크기 그룹별로 다중선형 분석을 이용하여 회귀식을 구했다. 검증 표본에는 504명의 부정교합자가 이용되었으며, 이들에 대하여 정상교합자로부터 도출된 판별식을 이용하여 2그룹으로 할당한 후 정상교합자로부터 도출된 회귀식을 이용하여 상악과 하악의 견치 및 소구치 크기 합을 예측하였다. 오차 분석 결과 정상교합자는 최대 0.71, 부정교합자 검증표본은 최대 0.82 mm의 residual standard deviation 값을 보였다. 부정교합 분류별, 치아 크기 패턴별로 예측 오차의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 1 mm 및 2 mm 이상의 예측 오차를 보인 빈도는 각각 17.3%와 1.8%였다. 본 연구 결과 도출된 혼합치열기 분석법은 기존의 연구들과 비교하여 그 정확성이 높은 것으로 고찰되었다. 다만, 임상 적용 시 복잡한 계산 과정으로 인하여 전산화 환경에서 더욱 유용할 것으로 생각된다.

Objective: To develop a mixed dentition analysis method in consideration of the normal variation of tooth sizes. Methods: According to the tooth-size of the maxillary central incisor, maxillary 1st molar, mandibular central incisor, mandibular lateral incisor, and mandibular 1st molar, 307 normal occlusion subjects were clustered into the smaller and larger tooth-size groups. Multiple regression analyses were then performed to predict the sizes of the canine and premolars for the 2 groups and both genders separately. For a cross validation dataset, 504 malocclusion patients were assigned into the 2 groups. Then multiple regression equations were applied. Results: Our results show that the maximum errors of the predicted space for the canine, 1st and 2nd premolars were 0.71 and 0.82 mm residual standard deviation for the normal occlusion and malocclusion groups, respectively. For malocclusion patients, the prediction errors did not imply a statistically significant difference depending on the types of malocclusion nor the types of tooth-size groups. The frequency of prediction error more than 1 mm and 2 mm were 17.3% and 1.8%, respectively. The overall prediction accuracy was dramatically improved in this study compared to that of previous studies. Conclusions: The computer aided calculation method used in this study appeared to be more efficient.

Tooth size prediction; Cluster analysis; Discriminant analysis; Multiple regression