Analysis of alveolar molding effects in infants with bilateral cleft lip and palate when treated with pre-surgical naso-alveolar molding appliance

양측성 순구개열 신생아 환자의 수술전 비치조 정형장치 치료에 의한 치조골 조형(molding) 효과의 분석

본 연구의 목적은 1) 양측성 순구개열 신생아에 대한 수술전 비치조정형 장치 (Pre-surgical nasoalveolar molding appliance, PNAM) 치료를 소개하고, 2) 이 장치의 치조골 조형 (molding) 효과를 평가하는 것이다. 서울대학교병원 교정과에 내원하여 PNAM 장치를 사용하여 치료받은 8명의 양측성 순구개열 환자 (남자 7명, 여자 1명, 평균 초진 연령:61.6일)를 연구대상으로 하였으며, 치조골에서 전상악골의 치조능 좌우측 말단부와 양측 분절 치조능 최전방점까지의 파열부간 평균거리는 였고 치조골 정형치료의 평균 기간은 주였다. 초진시 (T0)와 성공적인 치조골 정형술이 완료된 시기(T1)에 인상을 채득하여 모형을 제작한 후, 사진 촬영과 digital caliper를 사용하여 20개의 길이항목과 14개의 각도항목을 계측하였다. Microsoft사의 Excel 97 program을 사용하여 각 항목의 계측치들을 통계 처리하였고, 치조골 정형술에 의한 치료전후의 차이를 비교하기 위하여 paired t-test를 사용하였다. PNAM 장치에 의한 치조골 조형 효과에 대한 결론은 다음과 같다. 1. 양측성 순구개열 파열부의 폐쇄가 성공적으로 이루어졌다. 2. 양측 분절의 측방 성장이 억제되어 내측 굴곡이 발생하였다. 3. 전상악골 후방부에 위치한 서골(vomer) 전방부의 굴곡에 의하여 전상악골의 후방이동과 회전이 발생하였다. 구순성형술을 시행하기 전에 PNAM장치를 사용하여 양측성 순구개열 신생아 환자의 파열부 폐쇄에 대한 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

The goals of this study were 1) to present pre-surgical naso-alveolar molding (PNAM) appliance for bilateral cleft lip and palate treatment and 2) to evaluate the effects of the PNAM appliance on the alveolar molding of the premaxilla and the lateral segments. Subjects consisted of 8 bilateral cleft lip and palate infants (7 males and 1 female, mean age at first visit = 61.6 days after birth) who were treated with PNAM appliances in Department of Orthodontics, Seoul National University Dental Hospital. Average alveolar cleft gap between the premaxilla and the lateral segment was and average duration of alveolar molding treatment was weeks. These patients' models were obtained at initial visit (T0) and after alveolar molding (T1). 20 linear and 14 angular variables were measured by using photometry and digital caliper, All statistical analyses were performed by Microsoft Excel 97 program. Paired t-test was used to discriminate the effect of alveolar molding by PNAM appliance. 1. Closure of the alveolar cleft gap in bilateral cleft cases by molding therapy was completed successfully, 2. Alveolar molding inhibited outward growth of lateral segments and produced inward bending of lateral segments. 3. By bending the anterior part of the vomer, the premaxilla could be rotated and moved. posteriorly via alveolar molding. Conclusion This appliance can be applied to bilateral cleft lip and palate infants with satisfactory results before cheiloplasty.

Bilateral cleft lip and palate; Pre-surgical naso-alveolar molding appliance(PNAM)