Orthodontic treatment of an impacted maxillary central incisor with dilacerations : 역위 매복된 상악 중절치의 교정적 견인 치험 예

Abstract

심한 치근 만곡을 동반한 매복은 흔하지 않으며, 특히 상악 전치의 경우에 그러하다. 이는 외과적 노출과 교정적 견인이 임상적으로 매우 어려우며, 치근유착, 치근의 외흡수, 교정적 견인 후 치근 노출 등의 위험이 있을 수 있기 때문이다. 비록 성공적으로 치료된 증례라 하더라도 치은의 심미를 향상시키기 위하여 치주수술이 필요한 경우가 많다. 본 증례보고는 발육중인 만곡된 치근을 가진 역위 매복된 상악 중절치의 closed eruption technique를 이용한 교정 치험예를 소개하였다.

Impaction with a severely dilacerated root is seldom reported, especially in the maxillary incisor. It is probably because of the high clinical difficulty associated with bringing the dilacerated tooth into proper position, and the high chance of failure due to ankylosis, external root resolution, and root exposure after orthodontic traction. Even the successful cases may need periodontal surgery to improve the unesthetic gingival shape. However, it has previously been reported that an impacted maxillary central incisor was successfully treated by proper crown exposure and orthodontic traction. This article presents a case of an invertedly impacted maxillary right central incisor with a developing dilacerated root, which was aligned into proper position after orthodontic traction composed of two stages of a closed eruption technique.