열시효 처리에 따른 상아질 접착 계면의 탄성계수의 변화 비교

Comparison of the elastic modulus among three dentin adhesives before and after thermocycling

본 연구는 현재 시판되고 있는 여러 개의 상아질 접착제를 임상 술식에서와 같은 방법으로 사용한 후 열 시효처리를 통해 노화 과정을 재현한 다음 접착 계면의 탄성계수를 측정함으로써 가수분해에 따른 물성변화를 관찰 비교하고자 했다. 발거 한 지 2 주일 이내인 영구 대구치 21 개의 상아질 표면이 노출되도록 삭제하였다. 각각 7개의 치아에 시판되고 있는 3가지 상아질 접착제 (OptiBond FL, Clearfil SE, Xeno III)를 적용한 뒤 광중합 복합 레진(Premisa, Kerr, Orange, CA, USA) 를 1 mm 두께로 쌓아 올렸다. 각 치아를 이등분하여 절반 시편은 100,000회의 열 시효 처리를 가하도록 했다. Nanoindentation test를 통하여 각 시편의 adhesive layer와 hybrid layer의 탄성계수를 측정, 비교하였다. 열시효 처리 후 Xeno III군의 탄성계수가 통계학적으로 유의할 만한 감소를 보였다 (p < 0.05). Hydrophilic monomer를 많이 함유한 one-step self-etch adhesive system은 다른 제품에 비해 가수분해에 취약하여 이에 따른 물성 변화를 보이는 것으로 추정되며, 궁극적으로 수복물의 내구성에 영향을 미칠 것으로 여겨진다.

The purpose of this study was to determine the effects on the elastic moduli of the adhesive and the hybrid layer from thermocycling. Twenty one human molars were used to create flat dentin surfaces. Each specimen was bonded with a light-cured composite using one of three commercial adhesives (OptiBond FL [OP], Clearfil SE Bond [CL], and Xeno III [XE]). These were sectioned into two halves and subsequently cut to yield 2-mm thickness specimens; one specimen for immediate bonding test without thermocycling and the other subjected to 10,000 times of thermocycling. Nanoindentation test was performed to measure the modulus of elasticity of the adhesive and the hybrid layer, respectively, using an atomic force microscope. After thermocycling, XE showed a significant decrease of the modulus in the adhesive layer (p < 0.05). Adhesives containing hydrophilic monomers are prone to hydrolytic degradation. It may result in the reduced modulus of elasticity, which leads to the mechanically weakened bonding interface.

Adhesive layer; nanoindentation; thermocycling