LIGHT EMITTING DIODE로 광조사한 상아질 접착제의 상아질 전단접착강도와 중합률에 관한 연구 : Dentin bond strength of bonding agents cured with Light Emitting Diode

Abstract

LED 광중합기(Elipar FreeLight, 3M-ESPE)와 할로겐 광중합기(VIP Bisco)로 광조사한 수종의 상아질 접착제에 대해서 상아질 전단접착강도를 비교하였다 또한 이번 연구의 광학적 근거를 얻기 위해 두 광중합기의 파장에 따른 광강도와 스펙트럼을 비교하였다. 이번 연구에서 사용된 상아질 접착제는 Scotchbond Multipurpose (3M ESPE), Single Bond (3M ESPE). One-Step (Bisco), Clearfil SE Bond (Kuraray), Adper Prompt (3M ESPE) 이다. VIP는 487 nm에서 최대정점을 가지는 넓은 스펙트럼의 분포를 보이는 반면에, Elipar FreeLight는 465 nm에서의 최대정점을 중심으로 좁은 스펙트럼의 분포를 보였다. Clearfil SE bond를 제외하고 할로겐과 LED로 광조사 한 각 상아질 접착제에서 상아질 전단접착강도값의 유의성 있는 차이는 보이지 않았다 (P > 0.05). 이러한 결과는 camphoroquinone의 흡수스펙트럼과 LED의 좁은 영역의 스펙트럼사이에 강한 연관성으로 설명할 수 있다.

This study compared the dentin shear bond strengths of currently used dentin bonding agents that were irradiated with an LED (Elipar FreeLight, 3M-ESPE) and a halogen light (VIP, BISCO). The optical characteristics of two light curing units were evaluated. Extracted human third molars were prepared to expose the occlusal dentin and the bonding procedures were performed under the irradiation with each light curing unit. The dentin bonding agents used in this study were Scotchbond Multipurpose (3M ESPE), Single Bond (3M ESPE), One-Step (Bisco), Clearfil SE bond (Kuraray), and Adper Prompt (3M ESPE), The shear test was performed by employing the design of a chisel-on-iris supported with a Teflon wall. The fractured dentin surface was observed with SEM to determine the failure mode. The spectral appearance of the LED light curing unit was different from that of the halogen light curing unit in terms of maximum peak and distribution. The LED LCU (maximum peak in 465 nm) shows a narrower spectral distribution than the halogen LCU (maximum peak in 487 nm). With the exception of the Clearfil SE bond (P < 0.05), each 4 dentin bonding agents showed no significant difference between the halogen light-cured group and the LED light-cured group in the mean shear bond strength (P > 0.05). The results can be explained by the strong correlation between the absorption spectrum of camphoroquinone and the narrow emission spectrum of LED.