우리나라의 목재수요에 관한 연구 - 장기수요전망을 중심으로 : A Study on the Demand for Timber in South Korea - with an Emphasis on the Long-term Forecasts

Abstract

본 논문은 한국의 장기목재수요함수를 추정하기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 1970년부터 1990년까지 21년간의 시계열자료가 분석자료로서 이용되었으며, 수요전망은 2030년까지의 예측치를 제시하였다. 특히 본 연구는 침엽수와 활엽수를 구분하여 용도별로 수요함수를 추정하였으며, 더미변수의 확정방법에 관하여도 자세한 검토가 이루어졌다는 데 그 특징이 있다.

분석결과를 살펴보면 현재 활엽수에 대한 침엽수의 대체효과가 빠른 속도로 진행되고 있는데, 이러한 경향은 앞으로도 지속될 것인 바, 주로 건축·토목 등에 소요되는 일반 용재를 중심으로 나타날 것으로 예상된다. 수종을 불문하고 대부분의 용도가 증가할 것으로 예상되는 반면, 갱목용재의 경우는 오히려 감소할 것으로 예상된다. 수종별·용도별 목재수요함수에 대한 파라메타 추정결과를 보면 GDP에 대한 수요탄력성이 다른 설명변수의 탄력성보다도 상대적으로 높은 것으로 나타나고 있으며, 인구 및 대체재의 영향은 뚜렷하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

This study was carried out to estimate long-term demand functions, and to project consumption of roundwood to the year 2030, using time series data for the period 1970-1990. Especially, the unique features of this study are in the estimation of demand functions for roundwood by species group and by end-use with help of dummy variables. It also, attempts to show how dummy variables can be utilized for improving the estimation result.

The result of this study reveals that hardwood roundwood consumption is being substituted by softwood roundwood due to the rapid increase in the relative price of softwood, and this trend is expected to continue in the near future. The consumption of roundwood by mining industry is projected to fall as the coal mining is expected to decline. The parametric estimates of timber demand function by species group and by end-use indicate that the demand for timber in Korea is more responsive to the performance of domestic economy as a whole, represented by GDP in this study, than to other variables such as own and substitute price!;. The effects of population growth and substitute prices could not be determined.