LCD Back-Light Unit 설계를 위한 최적화 기법

Optimization Method for the Design of LCE Back-Light Unit

LCD BLU(Back-Light Unit)의 설계에는 광선추적 기법이 많이 사용되고 있으며, 이러한 기법을 통하여 도광판 전면으로 출사되는 빛의 휘도, 휘도의 균일도, 광효율 등을 수치적으로 예측할 수 있다. 휘도와 휘도의 균일도 등과 같은 항목은 BLU 설계에 있어서 매우 중요한 요소 중의 하나이며, 이러한 BLU의 광학적 특성은 도광판의 후면에 인쇄된 잉크패턴에 가장 많을 영향을 받고 있다. 따라서 높은 휘도와 균일도를 발생시킬 수 있는 최적화된 잉크패턴을 설계하는 것은 BLU의 설계에 있어서 가장 중요한 부분 중의 하나이다.

본 논문에서는 최적의 잉크패턴을 설계하기 위하여 직접탐색(Direct Search) 기법 중에서 Nelder-Mead의 심플렉스탐색(Simplex Search) 알고리즘을 적용하였다. 직접탐색 기법은 최적의 잉크패턴을 계산하는 것과 같은 비선형적이고, 비연속적이며, 미분불가능한 함수의 최적점을 계산하는 분야에 많이 적용되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 여러 가지 실험을 통하여 심플렉스탐색 기법이 최적의 잉크패턴을 설계하는데 있어서 매우 효율적이며 안정적으로 사용될 수 있음을 보여주며, 이러한 최적화 기법으로 인하여 BLU 설계기능을 개선할 수 있음을 보여준다.;

Various types of ray-tracing methods are used to predict the quantity measures of radiation illumination, the uniformity of illumination, radiation performance of LCD BLU(Back-Light Unit). The uniformity of radiation illumination is one of the most important design factor of BLU and is usually controlled by the diffusive-ink pattern printed on the bottom of light-guide panel of BLU. Therefore it is desirable to produce an improved (ideally, the optimal) ink pattern to achieve the best uniformity of radiation illumination.

In this paper, we applied the Nelder-Mead simplex-search method among various direct search method to compute the optimal ink pattern. Direct search methods are widely used to optimize the functions which are often highly nonlinear, unpredictably discontinuous, and nondifferentiable, The ink-pattern controlling the uniformity of radiation illumination is one type of these functions. In this paper, we found that simplex search methods are well suited to computing the optimal diffusive-ink pattern. In extensive numerical testing, we have found the simplex search method to be reasonably efficient and reliable at computing the optimal diffusive-ink pattern. The result also suggests that optimization can improve the functionality of simulation tools which are used to design LCD BLU.

Back-Light Unit; 확산도트 인쇄패턴; 몬테카를로 광선추적 기법; 휘도의 균일도; 최적화; 심플렉스탐색 알고리즘; Nelder-Mead 알고리즘; Back Light Unit; Diffusive Ink Print Pattern; Monte Carlo Ray Tracing Method; Uniformity of Radiation Illumination; Optimization; Simplex Search Algorithm; Nelder Mead Algorithm