Fe(Ⅱ) 착화합물에 의한 Cyclohexane의 부분 산화반응

Partial Oxidation of Cyclohexane with Fe(Ⅱ) Complexes

Fe(II) 또는 Fe(III)/picollnic acid 유도체로 구성된 착화합물을 이용하며 과산화수소에 의한 cyclohexane의 부분 산화반응을 수행하였다. Cyclohexanone과 cyclohexanol이 주된 생성물이었으며, one/ol비는 3∼10이었다. Pyridine/acetic acid 혼합용매(부피비 2.5:1, pH 5.3)에서 가장 우수한 활성을 보였고, 반응온도는 25∼40℃가 최적이었다. Cyclohexyl hydroperoxide가 반응 중간체임을 확인하였고, adamantane의 부분 산화반응과 radical trap 첨가 실험의 결과로부터 반응은 대부분 non-radical 경로를 거쳐 진행됨을 알 수 있었다.

Partial oxidation of cyclohexane by HOOH was carried out with the transition metal complexes composed of Fe(II) or Fe(III)/picolinic acid derivatives. The major products were turned out to be cyclohexanone and cyclohexanol wlth the one/ol ratios of 3∼10. The best performance was observed in a mixed solvent of pyridine/acetic acid(volume ratio 2.5 : 1, pH 5.3) and optimal temperature was 25∼40℃. It was known that cyclohexyl hydroperoxide is the reaction intermediate, and that the reaction dominantly follows non-radical pathways which was ascertained from the results of the adamantane oxidation and radical trap experiments.