서울대학교 수원수목원 부속임지(88-11번지) 수목조사 : Tree inventory in the forest (88-11) of the Arboretum at Suwon, Seoul National University

Abstract

Under the cooperation of Suwon city, our arboretum team completed a comprehensive inventory of the forest trees (sector 88-11). In the spring and summer of 2009, our team worked cataloging the this area's trees. This forest is no doubt the only old forest in Gyeonggi-do (and possibly the nation) with such a comprehensive tree inventory.

When the inventory was completed in 2009, the group had completed a very sophisticated inventory of 186 trees with considerable information on each tree (species, location, DBH, and condition). By providing detailed information about the existing trees in this forest, the inventory will provide a master plan for determining the species of trees to be planted in the future. In addition, our current study will provide us information on developing an Arboretum Tree Inventory using GPS coordinates.

수원수목원 부속임지(88-11번지) 지역은 수원 고등농림학교 부속 수목원으로 당시 식재된 외래수종을 중심으로 조경수 또는 조림수종의 가능성을 연구하던 장소이다. 면적은 13,250㎡이고 일제 강점기 이후 학생들의 교육을 위하여 조성된 수목원부지이다.

1985년에는 수원수목원 10개년 조성계획에 의거 수목원 경계지역에 포함되어 당시 자연수림보존 지역으로 지정하여 관리하였다. 2009년에는 우리나라 최초의 수목원 복원과 수원수목원 활용계획을 수립하고, 2010년부터 본격 조성을 시작하였다. 그러나, 88-11번지는 자연보존지구로 지정되어 있어 과거 70여 년간 인위적인 작업이 거의 이루어지지 않은 지역으로서 교수연구 및 학생실습 이외에도 유치원, 초. 중. 고등학교의 현장 교육 및 지역 주민들에게 자연교육의 장소 및 휴식공간으로 제공할 수 있는 우수한 산림지역이다.