정조 어휘의 개정: '이산'과 '이성' -『규장전운』의 편찬과 관련하여- : Amendment of King Jeongjo's name: 'Isan' and 'Iseong' -In connection with compilation of Gyujangjeonun-

Abstract

조선왕조 제22대 국왕인 정조(1752~1800, 재위 1776~1800)는 조선 전기의 세종과 함께 가장 위대한 군주로 인정받고 있다. 정조는 당대부터 19세기까지 존경의 대상이었다. 성군으로 존경받을 만큼 많은 업적을 남겼을 뿐만 아니라 문제적 군주이기도 하다. 그에 대한 존경과 관심은 현재도 국민들 사이에 널리 퍼져있다. 그 연장선상에서 드라마와 소설, 그리고 각종 인문서를 통해서 정조 신드롬이라고 부를 만틈 인기가 확산되고 있다. 그 같은 현상이 발생할 이유는 충분하다.

그럼에도 불구하고 정조 임금의 실상을 상세하고 알려주는, 학술적으로 심도 있는 연구는 여전히 미진하다. 다른 어떤 국왕이나 시대보다도 정조와 그 시대는 학문적으로 다채롭게 조명되었음에도 불구하고 적지 않은 부분에서 아직도 연구의 손길이 미치지 못하였다. 연구자의 적극적인 노력이 여전히 요구된다.

정조와 관련한 문제 가운데 사소하면서도 중요한 의미를 지닌 사안 한 가지를 든다면 바로 그의 이름이다. 이산이란 정조의 어명 또는 어휘를 어떤 발음으로 부르는 것이 옳은가라는 문제이다. 본래 임금의 정식 이름은 연구자도 일반인들도 크게 관심을 기울일 만한 대상이 아니다. 일반적으로 지존의 이름은 생전에는 감히 발음할 일이 없고, 사우에는 묘호가 사용되므로 부를 일이 없다. 정조의 묘호는 본래 정종이었고 후에는 정조로 개정되었다. 따라서 특별한 경우를 빼놓고는 전문가이고 일반인이고 국왕의 이름을 거의 사용하지 않았다. 다만 조선시대에는 국왕의 이름은 기휘의 대상이었기에 정확하게 기억하고 알아두어야만 했다.

This paper illustrates the process of amending King Jeongjo"s name from Isan to Iseong and its cause through the analysis of compilation of Gyujangjeonun(奎章全韻). The name of King Jeongjo was originally "Isan"(李祘) and the use of "san"(算), which was other chinese character pronounced by "san" and known as old character of "san"(祘) was shunned and the place names called "Isan" were all modified.

Right before the proclamation of Gyujangjeonun compiled by the royal command on the August of 1796, the replacement of "san" by "seong" in Gyujangjeonun was decided according to some reason. The ground of such a decision is still uncertain.

I examined how the King Jeongjo"s name is changed into "seong", which was from the name of Seo Seong(徐渻) whose offspring was flourishing through Biyeonwaecho by Jang Jiwan, which I excavated, explained the process of compilation of Gyujangjeonun.

If so, it is presumed that King Jeongjo might have changed his name from the wish of the prosperity of his descendent. The amendment of the King"s name brought about the change of the place name and people"s name, which proved to be executed after King Jeongjo"s death. In this research, I revealed that there was complex and subtle complications behind the amendment of King"s name, which shows the humane agony of King Jeongjo as well as academic and political motivation.