상악 제1 및 제2 소구치의 발거를 이용한 교정치료 : Orthodontic treatment with upper first and lower second premolars extracted

Abstract

The purpose of this report is to present the successful improvement of occlusal relationship and facial esthetics in Class II div.1 malocclusion by orthodontic treatment with upper first premolars and lower second premolars extracted. Before treatment, the patients showed Class II div. 1 relation with severe overjet, deep overbite, large ANB angle, retrusive mandible and a convex soft tissue profile. After treatment, normal canine and molar relationships were obtained. Facial esthetics were improved. There were no mesial tipping of lower first molars and root resorptions. With the adequate diagnosis and treatment plan and biomechanics, the application of upper first and lower second premolar extraction may be one of good strategies in some Class II cases treatment.

교정치료를 위한 상악 제1 소구치, 하악 제2 소구치의 발치는 한국인에서 II급 부정교합환자가 많지 않기 때문에 그리 흔하지 않다고 생각한다. 이와 같은 발치는 다음과 같은 장점을 세공할 수 있다. 첫째, 하악 전치를 약간만 retraction을 하며, 주로 하악의 구치부를 전방이동하여 II급 관계의 key correction을 손쉽게 할 수 있다. 둘째, 하악전치의 과도한 설측경사가 일어남을 방지한다. 이는 하악 안모의 심한 변화를 방지하여 준다. 단점으로는 하악 제1 대구치의 근심경사를 들 수 있으며, 이는 적절한 mechanics의 사용으로 방지하여 줄 수 있다. 본 증례들은 II급 1류의 특성을 가진 환자들로서 상악 제1 소구치, 하악 제2 소구치의 발치를 이용하여 교정치료를 하여 비교적 양호한 결과를 얻어 다음과 같이 보고하고자 한다.