Clinical Trial of Nasal Flumazenil Administration

플루마제닐의 경비 투여

플루마제닐은 벤조다이아제핀계 약물의 길항제로서, 정주로를 통하여 체내에 투여된다. 그러나 정주로가 확보되지 않은 상태에서 플루마제닐의 길항작용이 필요할 때에는 정주로 이외의 체내 투여로가 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 미다졸람으로 심진정을 유도한 후 플루마제닐의 경비투여로 인한 의식 상태의 가역을 임상시험하였다. 성인남녀 25명을 대상으로 미다졸람을 소량씩 0.08mg/kg까지 투여하여 의식소실을 유도하였다. 미다졸람 투여 10분 후 플루마제닐 0.5mg을 1분 동안 주사기를 이용하여 천천히 경비투여하였다. 환자감시에는 심전도, 자동혈압계, 호기말 이산화 탄소분압 백박산소포화도 등을 사용하였다. 진정의 정도는 진정점수와 뇌파감시를 이용한 bispectral index로 평가하였다. 플루마제닐 투여 직전에 미다졸람과 플루마제닐의 혈중 농도를, 플루마제닐 투여 후 5, 10, 및 20분 후에 혈청 플루마제닐 농도를 측정하였다. 플루마제닐의 경비투여 후 완전한 길항효과를 나타낸 경우는 전체 25명 중 2명이었다. 혈청 플루마제닐의 농도는 투여 10분 후에 최고치에 도달하였고, 20분간 지속되었다. 진정점수는 미다졸람 투여 후 증가한 뒤 플루마제닐 투여 후 유의하게 감소하였다(p<0.05). 그러나 bispectral index는 미다졸람 투여 후 시간경과에 따라 유의하게 감소하였으나, 플루마제닐 투여후에는 유의 한 변화를 보이지 않았다. 결론적으로 0.1m/ml 농도의 플루마제닐 0.5mg 경비투여는 미다졸람으로 유도된 심진정시 길항효과가 완전하지 않았으나, 경비투여 후 혈액에서 플루마제닐의 농도측정이 가능하였다는 결과는 임상사용 가능성을 제시하며 정주용으로 사용되는 플루마제닐의 농도가 낮은 점을 보완할 수 있는 새로운 제재의 고안이 필요하다고 생각된다.

Flumazenil is a competitive antagonist of benzodiazepines. It is usually administered intravenously. However, if the intravenous route is not available then other routes of drug administration should be considered. This study was designed to evaluate the reversal effects of flumazenil after nasal administration. Twenty-five young, healthy adult volunteers participated in this clinical trial. The dosage of 0.08mg/kg midazolam was administered intravenously to induce deep sedation. Ten minutes after midazolam administration, 0.5mg of flumazenil was dropped nasally, over a period of one minute. Blood samples were taken to measure the concentration of midazolam and flumazenil at 0, 5, 10, and 20min after nasal administration of flumazenil, using High Performance Liquid Chromatography. The degree of sedation was evaluated with sedation score and bispectral index (BIS), Statistical analysis was performed by multivariate ANOVA and correlation analysis (P<0.05). Peak serum flumazenil concentration was reached in 10min. Sedation score decreased after midazolam administration and showed a significant increase after flumazenil administration. However, BIS decreased during the first 10min after midazolam administration and then no significant changes after flumazenil administration. There were two instances representing rapid and complete reversal of midazolam after intranasal administration of flumazenil. In conclusion, intranasal flumazenil administration may be effective in some patients when intravenous route is not available in condition of benzodiazepine overdose.

플루마제닐; 경비투여; 미다졸람; 크로마토그래피; flumazenil; benzodiazepines; chromatography