The China Factor in Japans Grand Strategy: The Impact on the Korean Peninsula

일본의 대전략에서 중국 요인: 한반도에 미치는 영향

Japans relationship with China, in addition to that with the United States, has been one of the most important elements of Japans grand strategy. During the

Cold War, the significance of the China factor in Japans grand strategy culminated with the abandonment of Taiwan and the Sino-Japanese normalization in 1972. The

China factor has had a substantial impact on Japans Korea policy. It rendered the two Koreas unprecedentedly competitive for initiating peace proposals. In this context, Japan was able to maintain the Two Koreas policy. Despite no clear reference point yet, Japans grand strategy is now being reshaped: engagement but vigilance as to China. This transition may be attributed not only to changes in the international environment and regional dynamics, such as the rise of China, but also to the waning of the pro-China or China-friendly political group in the past two decades. Japans changing strategic outlook regarding China structurally perpetuates

Sino-Japanese disagreement in dealing with North Koreas development of weapons of mass destruction.

대중관계는 대미관계 못지않게 일본의 대전략(grand strategy)의 중요 한 요소들 중의 하나이다. 냉전기 중국변수의 중요성은 1972년 미중 데 탕트에 이은 일본의 중국과의 수교 및 대만 포기에서 잘 드러난다. 중국 변수는 일본의 한반도 정책에 지대한 영향을 미쳤는바, 남북한은 전례에 없었던 평화공세 국면에 접어들게 되었으며 이런 가운데 일본의 두 개의 한국정책(two Koreas policy)이 정착되었다. 일본의 대전략은 현재 재편 중에 있는 바, 중국에 대해 개입과 경계를 동시에 취하고 있다. 이 같은 변화는 중국 부상에 따른 국제 및 지역환경의 변화뿐만 아니라 지난 이 십년 동안 일본 내 친중국 정치세력의 쇠퇴에 기인한다. 일본의 대중 전 략의 변화로 인해 일중 사이에 대북한 정책에 대한 부조화가 구조적으로 지속되고 있다.

China factor; Grand strategy; Pro-china group; Two Koreas policy; 일본의 대전략; 두개의 한국 정책; 중국변수; 친중그룹