『제3의 현장』과 추리소설의 문법

"The third scene of the crime" and a rule of 'mystery novel'

이청준(1939~2008)은 등단 이래 오랜 시간을 창작 활동에 매진하고, 그 창작 기간에 비례해 수많은 작품들을 남긴 작가이다. 이 때문에 그의 작품 세계 전체를 하나로 관통하는 논리를 찾기란 쉬운 일이 아니다. 그럼에도 거칠게나마 그것을 한 문장으로 요약해보자면, '( )의 불가능성과 가능성의 문제에 대한 끊임없는 탐구'가 돨수 있을 것이다. 그리고 이 빈 괄호는 어떤 단어로도 쉽게 메울 수 없는 '무한정의 공간'이 된다. 이러한 작가의 메시지는 이청준 자신이 여러 작품에서 다양하게 실험한 바 있는 서사 형식을 통해 더욱 부각된다. 이청준은 작품에서 한 서술자에 의한 단선적 구조나 단일한 흐름을 지양하는 서술의 양상을 보여주는데, 그의 소설에는 '중층구조'라는 큰 틀이 나타나며 그것은 '액자 소설'등으로 변주된다.

본고에서 논의하고자 하는 작품인 『제3의 현장』(1983년 발표)은 장편임에도 불구하고 이청준의 다른 장편에 비해 주목받지 못하였다.

『The third scene of the crime』 comparatively has the key elements of "mystery novels", such as crime, reasoning of detective, reconstruction of the narrative and completion of the narrative. Therefore, this novels can be read by the method of "Detective novels" reading. However, from a detective novels"s point of view, this novel violates the core laws of detective novels that the investigating the case detective is a suspect as well as the victim and reconstruction of the crime by "Baek nam-hui" is denied, cause of the wrong reasoning of "prosecutor O(오검사)".

The author tells about the crash between the different characters" desire interpret the case and reconstruction the narrative. These facts is deepening by the technique of the mystery novels, because in "mystery novels", it is very important to trace characters" thoughts and actions. In this novels the author used all kinds of mystery novels, while he raise a heavy question about the firm system that we have no clear investigation by detectives, and even revealed the truth are buried by the pretense of rational logic. It is regarded a question about the modern times as the representation of mystery novels.

이청준; 미스터리 소설; 추리소설 문법의 재구성; 재현; 근대성 비판; 타자와의 공감; Lee Cheong-Jun(李淸俊); representation