간화선에서 앎과 알지 못함의 의미 : The Meaning of Knowing(知) and Not Knowing(不知) in Kan-hua Chan

이 연구는 간화선에서 앎과 알지 못함의 의미를 정리하기 위한 기획이다.

간화선에서 지적인 앎 혹은 이해(知見, 知解)는 장애로 기능한다. 선은 지식축적(見聞覺知)과 비교분석ㆍ추론(思量計較)을 금기로 한다. 나아가 선은 기존 사고 틀의 해체를 요구한다.

간화선에서 알지 못함은 간화의 시작이며, 간화라는 지렛대의 받침점이다. 알지 못하기에 알고자 함(의심)이 시작되며, 알고자 함이 시작될 때 간화가 시작된다. 알지 못함은 앎의 전환 즉 기존의 앎을 극복하고 본디 그대로의 앎으로 복원하게 하게 하는 회전축이다.

간화는 앎이 아니라 알지 못함에서 시작하여, 알 수 없음을 체험하는 과정이다. 간화의 의심은 알려고 했는데 알 수 없어서 필사적으로 알려고 함이다(desperate yearning to acknowledge). 주어진 기연문답에 기필코 알아내고야 말겠다는 의지가 발동했을 때, 던져진 기연이 바로 화두이다.

This article attempts to explain the meaning of knowing and not knowing in Kan-hua Chan.

Intellectual knowledge(知見) or understanding(知解) is functioned as an obstacle in the way of realization in Kan-hua Chan. Intellectual knowledge from literary learning(見聞覺知) as well as from comparative analysis and inference(思量計較) is regarded as a contra-indication in Chan.

Not knowing is operated not only as the critical starting point of Kan-hua but also as the fulcrum point of leverage, which is so-called Kan-hua. Endeavoring to acknowledge can start not because of knowing but because of not knowing. Kan-hua riginates from the moment of endeavoring to acknowledgement.

In short, it is claimed in this article that the real meaning of doubt(疑) is a desperate yearning to acknowledge. Deconstruction of the established pattern of thinking is also required in Chan.