니체의 초인은 부처인가

Is Nietzsches Overman Buddha

이러한 글들은 본인의 독서 범위 내에서는 다음과 같이 세 종류로 대별(大別)될 수 있다고 여겨진다.

첫째는 불교를 수동적 니힐리즘으로 보는 불교에 대한 니체의 부정적인 평가를 그대로 수용하는 글들이다. 이러한 글들로는 국내에서는 성진기의 「니체와 불교」와 정영도의 「니체의 힘에의 의지에서 본 기독교와 불교의 Realita¨t」가 있으며, 국외에서는 유다 유타카(湯田豊)의 ニーチエと 佛敎[ 니체와 불교] 와 ブツダ vs. ニーチエ[ 붓다 대 니체] , Arthur

W. Rudolph의 Nietzsche on Buddhism, Nihilism and Christianity, Jim Hanson의 Searching for the Power–I: Nietzsche and Nirvana이 있다.

둘째는 불교에 대한 니체의 부정적인 평가에도 불구하고 불교와 니체 사이의 유사성을 강조하는 글들이다. 이러한 글들로는 박경일의 「탈근대 담론들에 나타나는 관계론적 패러다임들과 불교의 공」, 「불교, 니체, 그

키라 닛타(新田 章)의 「ヨ-ロッパの佛陀 對 インドの佛陀」 가 있다.

According to the view-point that occupies the leading position in the history of comparative research of Nietzsches philosophy and Buddhism so far, there are strong similarities between the two and Nietzsches Overman is identical with Buddha. Contrary to this view-point, this article tries to demonstrate that between Nietzsches philosophy and Buddhism the differences are more fundamental than the similarities, even though it is undeniable that there are certain similarities between the two. And unlike the existing researches that tried to reveal the differences between

Nietzsches philosophy and Buddhism by taking Nietzsches thoughts of the eternal return of the same and the concept of the will to power as major clues for the comparison, this article will show the differences between the two and the limits of Nietzsches philosophy more concretely and more clearly by comparing Nietzsches and buddhist views on the virtues that the ideal human-beings should realize. Nietzsche finds such virtues in pride, pathos of distance, flush vigor, strong and tough spirit, while

Buddhism finds such virtues in love and kindness, pity and caring, sharing the joys of all living beings, calmness. In addition, Nietzsche finds the ruling principle of the world in the war between all things like Heraclitus, while Buddhism thinks that all things in the world help each other. On the basis of these comparisons, we can say that Nietzsches philosophy was not able to overcome the spirit that sees itself as being confronted with the other people and the world.

니체; 불교; 그리스도교; 초인; 부처; Nietzsche; Buddhism; Christianity; Overman