심신문제를 통해 본 메를로-퐁티의 몸 이론

Merleau-Pontys Theory of Body Viewed in terms of the Mind-body Problem

본 논문의 목적은 메를로-퐁티의 몸 개념을 심신문제 속에서 살피면서, 기존의 심신이론에 대한 메를로-퐁티 비판의 논증을 완성하고 그의 몸 개념이 갖는 의미를 고찰하는 데 있다. 메를로-퐁티 입장에서 기존의 심신이론은 모두 즉자적인 심신 개념을 가지고서 심신문제를 해결하려고 한다. 메를로-퐁티는 그런 심신 개념들이 불가능할 뿐만 아니라 정신과 물질을 소통 불가능하게 만든다고 생각한다. 메를로-퐁티는 이런 즉자

적 개념 이전으로 돌아가 그가 말하는 몸의 현상을 탐구한다. 몸은 순수한 정신도 아니고 순수한 물질도 아닌 것으로, 정신적인 것과 물질적인 것이 혼재되어 있는 것이다. 또한 몸은 스스로 보는 자이면서 스스로 보이는 것이다. 그것은 모든 이분법적 사유가 즉자적인 정신과 즉자적인 물질로 또는 즉자적인 주체와 즉자적인 대상으로 이끌어 가기 이전의 상태에 있다.

메를로-퐁티의 이런 몸 개념은 데카르트적 전통에 있는 심신 정의 또는 심신 구별 기준을 철폐시킨다. 공간/비공간, 삼인칭/일인칭, 인과성/지향성의 개념으로 파악되기 이전에 몸은 스스로 보고 스스로 보이는, 모호하고 애매한 자기 관계를 갖는다.

This article inquires into the Merleau-Pontys concept of body in terms of the mind-body problem. I will show how Merleau-Ponty criticizes previous theories of the mind-body problem and consider what his concept of body implies in comparison with previous theories. Previous theories try to resolve the mind-body problem by means of the concepts of mind and matter. However, Merleau-Pony thinks that these concepts are impossible and that they make the interaction of matter and mind impossible. Returning to the primitive phenomenon that is not yet distorted by these in itself concepts, Merleau-Ponty inquires into the phenomenon of body. In his view, body is neither pure matter nor pure mind, or it is neither pure subject nor pure object. It is a primitive being where the dichotomous thought creates pure mind and pure matter. This concept of body invalidates the definition of mind and matter in place since Descartes. For Merleau-Ponty, before body is understood in terms of space/non-space, the first person/the third person, and causality/intentionality, it lies in the vague and ambiguous relationship with itself that it sees itself and is seen by itself.

메를로-퐁티; 데카르트; 정신; Merleau-Ponty; Descartes; Body; Mind