베르그손의 의식 철학 -『의식에 직접 주어진 것들에 관한 시론』 연구-

The Problem of Being and Subject in Bergsons Philosophy of Consciousness-a Study of Free Will

베르그손의 철학을 통해 중요한 개념들로 자리 잡는, 지속. 물질, 기억, 생명, 창조 등의 개념을 정확하게 이해하기 위한 토대는 베르그손이 의식을 어떻게 이해하고 있는가에서 있다. 베르그손의 의식은 반성적 의식

과 감성적 의식, 혹은 주체와 대상의 분열을 내적으로 수합하고 통일하는 주체이며, 동시에 존재와 분리 불가능한 주체의 운동이다. 그의 첫 저작인 『의식에 직접 주어진 것들에 관한 시론』은 내적 현전 안에서 존재에 열린 의식의 현재를 보여준다는 점에서 인식의 기원 및 모든 현상의 토대를 정초하는 것임을 밝히는 것이 본고의 목적이다. 강도적 크기의 개념은 분열된 의식의 이중 작업이며, 이 작업의 근원으로 귀환하는 그의 탐구는 의식의 순수 활동성으로서의 지속을 발견한다. 지속은 존재와 함께 운동하는 의식의 존재 방식이면서 동시에 자신의 고유한 운동을 간직하는 자유의 가능성이다.

A key to understand with precision the notions of duration, matter, memory, life, creation, etc. which play important roles throughout Bergsons philosophy, is realizing how he conceives consciousness. Bergsons consciousness is a subject that internally gathers and unifies the disruptions between a reflexive consciousness and a sensitive one, or between the subject and the object; at the same time, it is movement that is indissociable from the being.

The aim of this article is to clarify the fact that his first work, Free Will, lays the foundation for the origin of knowledge and every phenomenon, in that it shows the presence of consciousness which is opened in its internal presence toward a being. The idea of intensive size reveals a double, disrupted operation of consciousness, which is on the path of bringing the idea out; Bergson, in his search to return to the base of this operation, discovers the duration of consciousness as being a pure activity of consciousness. This duration is a mode of being of consciousness which is co-moving

(sympathetic) equally with a being, and shows the possibility of liberty, which conserves its own movement.

베르그손; 의식; 지속; 존재; 강도; 자유; 주체; 대상; 현전; 시간; 공간; 직관; 리듬; Bergson; Consciousness; Duration; Intensity; Rhythm; Liberty