현대종교문화 현상으로서 템플스테이 고찰 : A Study on Templestay As a Modern Religious-cultural Phenomena

Keywords templestayprivatization of reIigionreligiositywellbeingculture tourism

Abstract

한국의 전통문화 및 종교체험 콘텐츠로서 템플스테이의 확산은 현대사회의 특수한 종교문화 현상을 보여주고 있다. 지금까지 종교적 신행이나 실천이 전통종교의 제도권 안에서, 소속된 신자나 교인들을 중심으로 운영되었다면, 템플스테이는 비종교인은 물론 타종교인들까지 포괄하는 초종교적 범주 안에서 개방적으로 이루어지고 있다는 데 그 특징이 있다. 이러한 개방성으로, 참가자들은 템플스테이를 통해 포교차원에서의 불교신앙에 대한 강요 없이 자유롭게 종교체험의 기회를 가질 수가 있다. 또한 자신이 속한 종교와의 비교체험도 가능하여 종교간 상호 이해의 장으로서도 기능한다. 주목할 것은 템플스테이가 단순히 관광이나 휴식, 여가를 위한 문화콘텐츠가 아니라는 점이다. 이는 대체로 참가자들의 참여 동기를 통해 확인할 수가 있다. '나를 찾아 떠나는 여행'이라는 모토에서 유추할 수 있듯이, 종교적 인간으로서의 삶에 대한 실존적 물음이나 궁극적 의미 발견의 욕구가 인간으로서의 삶에 대한 실존적 물음이나 궁극적 의미 발견의 욕구가 템플스테이 참여 동기의 근간이 되는 것이다. 외국인은 물론 대부분의 참여자들이 참선이나 108배, 예불 등 종교적 수행 프로그램에 큰 관심을 보이고 있으며, 일시적 경험이 아닌 심화하여 지속적으로 실천할 수 있기를 바라고 있다. 이는 한국의 불교문화, 혹은 불교에 대한 단순한 호기심 이상의, 종교적이고 영적인 개인의 정서 함양에 템플스테이가 긍정적으로 작용하고 있다는 것을 의미한다. 이러한 견지에서 본고는 현대사회의 특수한 종교문화 현상의 하나로서, 템플스테이가 현대인들의 종교심성에 부응하며 확산·발전될 수 있는 근거를 전통사회와 달라진 현대종교문화의 추이와 이에 따른 현대인들의 종교인식과 태도에서 확인해보고자 한다.

This paper examines templestay as a Religiaus-cultural Phenomena for experience of the Korean Buddhist culture. Taking opportunity of the 2002 Korea-Japan World Cup Games as a momentum, temple stay was introduced as a tourism resource providing opportunities for first-hand experiences of

Korean Buddhism, not as a particular religion but as a representative carrier of Korean traditional culture. Its primary target was foreign tourists, but it has appeared to be attractive to Koreans, too. Such characteristics reveal that temple stay is not a mere product of tourism industry but a dynamic carrier of the various cultural trends of contemporary society. The most important factor that has contributed to the popularity of templestay popular is that it provides an opportunity for alternative spiritual experience: Participants can experience the solemn and serene reIigious life through performance of various Buddhist rituals and, above all, meditation, without being forced to have commitment to the Buddhist faith. Temple stay programs provide them with an opportunity to step out of their busy and turbulent routine of everyday life and experience the alternative life of reflective meditation, ascetic simplicity and self-cultivation so that they may develop new sensitivity and perspective to the world, life and themselves. In conclusion, it is confirmed that temple stay plays various significant roles in accordance with the changing milieu of contemporary religion and society. As a kind or tourism and wellbeing product on the one hand, and as an opportunity for alternative religious or spiritual experience. temple stay can be a dynamic channel for creation of a new religious culture requested by contemporary society.