19세기 宮房의 干拓 - 扶安 三間坪 龍洞宮 莊土를 중심으로 -

The Tidal Reclamation and Gungbangjeon in the 19th Century Joseon Dynasty

This paper aims to explain the process of tidal reclamation which Yongdonggung (龍洞宮) carried forward in Buan County in 19th Century and emphasize the ecological environment which had an important effect on the building and management of the reclaimed farmland. The reclaimed land could not be transformed immediately into stable farmland after the construction of seawall. It required time and effort to change the reclaimed land into stale rice paddies. The farmland which had been cultivated after the reclamation could have become wasteland by a tidal wave. This wasteland could be used by the reconstruction of seawall and developed along with the new reclaimed land. Yongdonggungs reclaimed farmland in Buan was a good example that showed the use and expansion of reclaimed land which repeated the destruction by natural disasters like a tidal wave.

This case shows that Gungbang(宮房) could take the initiative in the building and management of the reclaimed farmland in 19th century. It required the seawall repairs by periods in order to prevent a tidal wave. Gungbang could reduce the forced labor of the peasants who cultivated the Gungbangjeon under the pretext of repairing the facilities of reclaimed farmland. This privilege helped Gungbang to build and manage the reclaimed farmland in 19th century.

간척지의 조성은 저지대로의 경지 확대 ,인구 이동,촌락 형성이라는 사회사의 큰 흐름에 토대가 되는 생산기반의 구축과 직결된다. 간척의 이상적인 조건을 갖추었다고 평가받는 서해안 일대 간척의 역사가 20세기 이전으로 거슬러 올라감은 기존 연구를 통해서 이미 밝혀진 바 있다. 특히 역사지리학계의 연구들은 해안저습지성 토양의 분포와 〈오만분의일지형도〉 상의 기반암 분포를 대조하여 간척 이전 서해안의 원해안선을 복원하는 방법을 제안한 바 있는데, 확장된 해안선 면적

의 광활함은 현대인의 상상을 초월한다. 해안선 확장이 퇴적의 진행에 따른 자연 현상인지 아니면 방조체 축조 등 적극적인 간척 활동에 의한 것인지는 섣부르게 단언할 수 없으나, 한말에 일본 육군이 目測法으로 제작한 〈오만분의일지형도〉와 1910년대에 근대식 측량법으로 제작된 〈오만분의일지형도〉는 20세기 이전에 이루어진 간척 규모가 상당했음을 보여준다.

간척; 간척농지; 용동궁; 궁방; 궁방전; 부안; 해일; Yongdonggung(龍洞宮); Gungbang(宮房); Gungbangjeon(宮房田); Buan County