북·중관계의 성격과 중국의 부상에 대한 북한의 인식 : North Korea-China Relationship and North Koreas Perception of Rising China

Abstract

이 글은 중국에 대한 북한의 대응전략을 이해할 수 있는 기초로서 협력과 의존, 자주와 갈등이 교차되는 탈냉전기 북·중관계의 성격과 부상하는 중국에 대한 북한의 인식을 살펴본다. 먼저 탈냉전기 북한과 중국의 관계는 혈맹이라기보다 전략적·비대칭적 협력 관계로 볼 수 있다. 동맹의 기초인 전략적 이해관계와 안보위협에 대한 평가가 달라졌기 때문이다. 이런 상황에서 북한은 중국의 부상에 따른 동아시아 지역 질서의 변화와 미‧중 간의 경쟁을 주목하면서 자신의 지정학적 가치를 부각시킨다. 북한은 또한 부상하는 중국이 대국이자 지배주의자로서 자신의 체제와 정권에 야기하는 위험성을 끊임없이 경계하면서 중국에 대한 불신을 표출하고 자주성을 강조한다.

This article analyzes the North Korea-China relationship. Specifically, it examines the ways in which their national interests in cooperation, dependence, autonomy, and conflict are intermingled, and it looks into North Koreas perception of rising China in the post-Cold War period in an attempt to grasp North Koreas policies toward China. Because of the differences between the strategic interests and comprehensive threat assessment of the two countries, the North Korea-China relationship is no longer characterized as that of conventional blood allies but is rather a kind of strategic and asymmetric partnership. Paying attention to the changing regional order in East Asia as well as the rivalry between China and the U.S., North Korea plays up its geopolitical location to a strategic point. North Korea, wary of the increasing risks against its regime due to Chinas continual rise as a dominant power, has been showing distrust toward rising China and emphatically asserting its autonomy.