무형문화재 제도의 문제점과 개선책 -예능종목을 중심으로

Problems and Improvement of the Policy for the Intangible Cultural Heritage -On the Performing Arts-

정책적 대안 제시라는 복표는 기초학문을 지향하면서 사회적 현실에 대한 비판적 거리를 두는 데에 익숙한 문화인류학과 민속학에서는 생소한 것이기는 하지만 한국의 현실에서는 필요한 것이라고 판단하였다. 본 연구는 무형문화재 제도의 기본개념과 정책적 배경을 검토하고 이 제도의 구체적 문제점을 예능종목의 지정 및 전승 과정을 중심으로 살펴본다. 이를 기반으로 시론적 차원에서 장기적 차원의 대안을 제사해 보고자 한다. 이와 함께 무형문화재 정책이 한국 근대화 과정에서 차지하는 의미를 이해하고 한국 전통문화의 보존이 한국문화와 맺는 연관성에 대해서도 살펴본다. 본 연구는 2001년에 진행된 몇 차례의 무형문화재 보유자와의 인터뷰와 문헌연구를 통해서 수행되었다.

2장에서는 예능분야 무형문화재 제도의 구체적인 문제점을 지적하기에 앞서 예능이라는 개념이 한국의 전통예술분야에 적용되는 과정을 검토한다. 이를 통해서 전통예술에 대한 이해방식이 기본적으로 서양예술과 다르게 된 과정을 이해해본다. 이와 함께 전통예술이 한국의 근대화 과정과 근대교육의 성립과정에서 배제되어 나가는 과정도 검토한다. 3장에서는 무형문화제 제도가 가지는 구체적인 문제점에 대하여 지적을 한다. 지정과 전송과정 및 전승 후에 야기되는 여러 변화가 가지는 문제점에 대하여 살펴본다. 4장에서는 이러한 지적을 기반으로 무형문화재 제도의 개선책을 제시해 본다. 기본적으로 본고는 무형문화재 제도를 근본적으로 개혁해야 한다고 생각하며, 이는 근대교육이나 방송체계와의 접목을 하는 방향으로 진행되어야 한다고 본다.

This article aims to improve the policy for the intangible cultural heritage through analyzing various problems that are found in the designation and preservation process. The cultural property protection law in Korea was first promulgated, as Law No. 961 on January 10. 1962. It stated purpose was to ensure the traditional forms of Korean culture would be preserved or revitalized. It is normally recognized as active action for the preservation. However, I think it is a very passive policy that only protects intangible cultural heritages that were designated.

To solve many problems of the intangible cultural heritage policy, the systematic studies of the traditional culture is needed. Secondly, in the modern education system the intangible cultural heritage must be transmitted from generation to generation. Thirdly, the mass media has to play a more significant role to protect it. Without these comprehensive efforts the traditional heritages of Korean culture will disappear before long.

무형문화재; Intangible Cultural Heritage; 문화정책; Cultural Policy; 예능; Performing arts; 근대화; Modernization; 전통; Tradition