문학을 통해 예고된 법: 『살라미나의 병사들』과 역사 기억법

Law Predicted by Literature: 'Historical Memory Law' (2007) and soldiers of Salamis (2002)

36년 동안 프랑코의 독재를 겪은 스페인은 민주화 이행기에 이르러 정치 지도자들 간의 협약을 통해 민주적인 국가로 평화롭게 이행할 수 있었다. 이 과정에서 프랑코 시대에 자행된 잔학행위들에 면죄부를 준, 이른 바 '망각협정'이라고 불리는 1977년의 사면법은 결정적인 역할을 했다. 그러나 1990년대 스페인에는 칠레 아르헨티나 남아프리카 공화국에서 벌어진 과거사 청산 움직임의 영항으로 기억의 시대가 도래 했다. 2007년 10월 31일 사회노동당의 발의로 의회에서 통과된 '역사기억법'은 바로 이러한 시대적 흐름의 결과였다. 프랑코 정부에 가담했던 범죄자들을 기소하는 등의 급진적인 방안을 기대했던 스페인 사회 일각의 희망과 달리 이 법은 가해자 처벌에 대한 조항 없이 스페인 내전과 프랑코 독재 시대의 희생자를 인정하고 보상하는 방안에 집중하고 있다. 이 법은 서론에서 민주화 이행기의 정신을 계승하고 국민적 화해와 화합을 존중한다고 선언하고 있다. 법이 제정되기 5년 전에 출판되어 큰 성공을 거둔 하비에르 세르카스의 소설 「살라미나의 병사들」은 이미 이러한 정신을 반영하고 있다. 이 소설에서 스페인 파시즘 이론가인 산체스 마사스의 생애에 관심을 갖던 서술자는 백척간두의 상황에서 그를 구해 준 공화국 병사를 찾게 된다. 전쟁에서 만난 두 사람의 기구한 인연과 상이한 운명을 추적한 이 소설은 전쟁을 불러 온 이데올로기와 정치적 대립이 모두 부질없는 것임을 말하고 있다. 아마도 이러한 생각이 비극적인 과거에 대한 스페인 국민들의 일반적인 의견일 것이다. 이러한 점에서 소설은 이미 5년 후의 '역사기억법'의 내용을 예고하고 있었던 셈이다.

Spain moved successfully from the harsh dictatorship of Francisco Franco for 36 years to a liberal democratic state thanks to the political pacts among political leaders. In this process, the Spanish 1977 Amnesty Law called Pact of Silence, which shielded any Franco era crime from being put under trial, took a decisive role. However, it became the Time of Memory' in the 1990s of Spain with the influence of similar cases in Chile, Argentina, and South Africa. The Historical Memory Law proposed by the Spanish Socialist Workers' Party government and passed by the Spanish Congress of Deputies on the 31 st of October, 2007 was the result of this stream of time. In spite of the expectations of a sector in the Spanish society which demanded radical means to put the Francoist criminals under trial, the law concentrates on recognizing the victims on both sides of the Spanish Civil War and the victims of the dictatorship of General Francisco Franco without any article on the trial of criminals. In fact, the law declared that it succeeded to the spirit of the Transition and respected national reconciliation concordance. Javier Cercas successful novel, Soldados de Salamina reflects this philosophy although it was published five years before the law. The novel which narrates the biography of Sanchez Mazas, who is one of the most important Spanish Fascist ideologues and who pursues a republican soldier that saved the Mazas life, concludes that ideologies and politics which brought the war are only futile. Probably this spirit is the reflection of predominant attitude of the contemporary Spaniard about the traumatic past. In this sense, it can be angued that the novel had predicted the contents of the

Historical Memory Law which was enacted five years later.

2007년 역사기억법; 1977년 사면법망각협정; 『살라미나의 병사들』; 하비에르 세르카스; Historical Memory Law of 2007; Amnesty Law of 1977; Pact of Forgetting Soldiers of Salamis; Javier Cercas