한국의 대외원조 정책에 대한 인류학적 연구: 선진국 만들기와 발전 담론 : An Anthropological Study of the Korean Foreign Aid Policy: Making Advanced Country and Development Discourse

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 한국의 대외원조 정책에 대한 하나의 정책 문화지를 작성하는 것이다. 정책 문화지를 작성하기 위해 필자는 세 가지의 문제를 중심으로 대외원조 정책 담론을 분석하고자 한다. 첫째 문제는정책담론의 형성 주체는 누구인가이고, 둘째는 정책담론과 수행기관(agency)과의 관계는 어떠한가, 셋째는 정책담론은 어떻게 실천되고 재해석되는가의 문제이다. 이러한 문제를 분석하기 위해서 이 연구는 대외원조 정책담론이 형성되고 실현되는 과정을 외교부와 한국국제 협력단(KOlCA; Korea International Cooperation Agency)을 중심으로 고찰할 것이다. 특히, 국회, 정부, 시민사회를 대외원조 정책의 세 축으로 이해하고, 이들간의 상이한 정책담론이 어떻게 전개되는가를 분석하고자 한다. 또한, 필자는 우리나라의 대외원조 정책담론을 선진국 만들기와 발전경험의 세계화라는 두 가지의 국가적 전략과 관련하여 분석함으로써, 담론의 실천과 재해석 과정을 밝히고자 한다.

필자는 이 연구에서 새로운 인류학적 현장으로서 대외원조 정책문서들과 담론의 분석 작업을 통해 대외원조의 조직과 수행체계, 정책결정과정 및 권력관계를 하나의 복합적인 문화현상으로 파악하고자 한다. 이를 위해서 먼저 우리나라 대외원조 정책의 전개과정과 역사를 정책담론과 수행조직체계의 변화와 관련하여 개괄하고, 대외원조 정책담론을 선진국 만들기와 발전경험의 세계화라는 두 측면에서 분석할 것이다. 마지막으로 대외원조에 관한 정책문화지가 기존의 원조정책에 대한 평가와 구체적인 정책대안의 제시라는 측면에서 어떤 함의를 지니고 있는가를 밝히고자 한다.

Using the policy papers of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade(MOFAT) and the Korea International Cooperation Agency(KOICA), this article analyses the discourses of Korean ODA(Official Development Assistance) policy. This paper aims to make a policy ethnography of Korean foreign aid based on extended experiences as an 'insider' in the Korea International Cooperation Agency. To make Korea as an advanced country and to globalize the national experiences of Korean economic development, Korean government utilized foreign aid strategically and formed a kind of Korean model of ODA policy. Korean ODA policy has been developed from the late 1980s focused on national interest, using ODA as a means of effective foreign policy, globalization, development and democratization. In this paper, Korean ODA policy discourses are evaluated as donorcentric because ODA is an effective means to make Korean people more advanced and a good strategy to globalize the particular national development experiences. ODA policy discourses have been changed from the government-driven national interest policy to the policy of globalization and partnership with civil society in the 1990s. This ethnography of ODA policy suggest several policy guidelines and implications. Policy coherency, incorporated and flexible ODA governance system, unilateral system of grant and loan aid, and civil awareness and participation programs are emphasized for the improvement of Korean foreign aid policy.