심리인류학의 연구 동향: 1970년대 이후 연구를 중심으로

Trends in Psychological Anthropology: Centering on Studies since 1970s

심리인류학의 연구동향은 인류학계 내의 전반적인 연구 동향과 따로 떼어 생각될 수 없다. 심리인류학은 신진화주의, 통계적 비교방법, 문화해석주의 등 인류학의 새로운 이론적 • 방법론적 조류를 적극적으로 도입 • 이용해 왔으며, 특히 1970년대를 기점으로 새로운 전환기를 맞아 연구가 활성화되었고 보다 정교한 방법론을 통해 연구 주제와 대상이 세분화되었다. 다만 심리인류학이 인류학의 다른 분야와 구별되는 것은 지난 반세기 동안 걸어온 길이 유난히 험난했다는 것이다. 때문에 특히 1970년대의 전환기는 연구 방향의 변화뿐 아니라 연구 관심의 재생 내지 부활의 의미까지도 포함한다는 점에서 그 의의가 매우 크다 하겠다. 이 글에서도 심리인류학의 후기 연구의 동향을 정리하면서 1970년대를 전후한 연구들을 좀더 자세히 소개하고자 한다.

This review deals with theoretical and methodological trends in psychological anthropology since 1970s. The field which was once the most promising and popular subject among students experienced huge hardship during 1960s without being able effectively to cope with the harsh criticism against its premises and methodology. It is only during 1970s that the field regained its vitality among new generation scholars who actively utilized newly emerging theories and applying them to cross-cultural psychological data. More recent trends seen in those studies conducted from the perspective of ethnopsychology and that of cultural psychology are also to be given the credit for their contribution to the revitalization of the field.

This review on the development of psychological anthropology shows that the debate on the problem of individual diversity vs. shared psychology has been the main theme in the field It started with an emphasis on shared psychology, later turning to individual differences, and returning to shared psychology again In this debate psychological anthropologists have always adopted trends of psychology, often co-working with psychologists who had strong cross-cultural interests.

심리인류학; 인성; personality; 인지; cognition; 민족심리학; ethnopsychology; 문화심리학