한국 사회의 죽음에 대한 태도: 죽음의 경관을 중심으로

Attitudes on Death in Korea: Centering around the Landscapes of Death

이 글은 2004년 11월 20일 죽음의 사회적 가치와 상장례 발전방향이라는 주제로 열린 명지대학교 국제학술대회에서 현대 한국 장례문화의 현상과 전망이라는 제목으로 발표한 것을 수정 보완한 것이다.

이 글의 목적은 일제시대 이후 현재에 이르기까지 지표 위에 분포한 죽음의 경관(landscapes of death) 형성과 그 변화과정을 살펴보고, 이를 통해 한국 사회의 죽음의 공간, 더 나아가 죽음에 대한 태도를 읽어내는 데 있다. 이러한 문제의식은 한 사회에 형성된 죽음의 경관은 죽음과 관련된 종교문화, 사회변동에 의한 단순한 결정론적인 결과물이 아니라 국가의 통치이데올로기 및 정책에 의한 지속적인 통제와 규제에서 발생되는 갈등과 화해의 조정기간을 거쳐서 구축된 사회문화적 산물이라는 점을 주목하려는 데서 비롯되었다.

본고는 경관의 개념을 문화지리학의 맥락에서 사용하고자 한다. 문화지리학에서 말하는 경관 특히 문화경관은 인간이 공간을 변화시키고 창조하여 만들어낸 환경을 말하며, 경관에는 자연에 대한 인간집단의 문화적 태도 가 그 작용과정에 반영되어 있다고 본다(임덕순 1991: 68). 문화지리학에서 경관연구는 지표상의 인간 삶에 대한 이해의 기초로서, 경관을 실재하는 외부세계로 보고 그것의 특성을 학문영역에서 재현해내려는 작업이라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 그 동안 경관에 대한 문화지리학적 접근은 주로 그것의 입지, 분포, 전파과정에 관점을 두는 기술적 측면이 강했다. 그러나 최근 문화지리학계에서는 이러한 기술적 경관연구야말로 지표상의 경관에 대한 단순한 모사적 재현(模寫的 再現)에 불과하다고 비판하면서(권선정 2003: 7) 그러한 경관이 형성하게 된, 그리고 변화하게 된 원인에 대한 정치적, 사회문화적 접근을 시도하고 있다(김봉수 2001: 27).

The purpose of this article is to study the landscapes of death on the ground and its transformation from the period of Japanese annexation of Korea to present, in order to understand the space of death in Korean society and, moreover, Koreans' attitudes of death. My hypothesis is that the landscapes of death on the ground is not a 'determined consequence' by the religious culture and social change, but a 'manufactured product' in the resistant process of the people against the control and regulation of state with its own ruling ideology.

There seem the three characteristics on the landscapes of death in Korea. First, the grouping of graveyards has been proceeded by the rearrangement of the graveyards from cities and their adjacent areas to outer district in the expansion of cities. That said, the space of life and that of death has been divided; thus, the space of life is arranged in the cities, while that of death in the marginal or outer area of the cities surrounds it. Second, new landscapes of death are being formed by the introduction of family vault and great (small) charnel, ones different from individual or group graveyards that need burial. Third, the landscape of funeral is being changed. For instance, it is a Korean tradition that the funeral should be practiced at home in case of dying away from home.

Since the 1990s, however, it has been conducted at hospital funeral hall in mega cities, professional funeral hall at the outskirts of small and medium sized cities, or some quite places of suburb.

Such separation between the space of life and the space of death is a consequence of not only the Japanese colonization policy, but also what with the traditional attitudes on death, the state has treated the funeral institutions of ossuary, cemetery, crematorium, funeral parlor, etc as 'abhorred institutions' under the name of industrialization_ national land development, effective use of the country, and urban planning. Since the middle of the 1990s, however, the state has attempted coexisting the space of life with the space of death, being encountered the limits of separating the two, but Koreans are against this attempt of the state. Thus, it is expected that whether a separated landscape of death will go on or this will be transformed to a coexisted landscape of death, depending on how the state and the people negotiate on that issue.

Korean society has kept a 'duplicated attitude' in terms of the landscapes of death and its change. Not only is such space of death as funeral hall, graveyard, and so on 'ritual space' or 'sacred place' with symbolic meaning for ancestor worship, but also is 'object of aversion.'

This worship or aversion on the space of death in Korea, that is, the duplicated attitude of the sacred and the secular, displays that the traditional thought of death is still operating in Korea.

죽음의 경관; 죽음의 공간; 삶의 공간; 죽음에 대한 태도