우리는 같은 피부색을 가졌어, 그렇지?: 미국 중산층 아동들의 사회범주 학습과 재구성 : We All Have Same Skin, Right?: Reconstructing Social Categories in Children's Social Worlds

Abstract

본 논문은 미국 중산층 아동들이 미국 사회의 주요 사회범주를 학습, 재구성, 재생산하는 과정을 살펴보고자 한다. 필자의 사회언어적 정체성(sociolinguistic identity)에 대한 루크의 호기심에 드러난 아동들의 사회문화적 지식의 깊이와 구체성은 수동적 존재 혹은 불완전한 어른이라는 아동에 관한 기존 연구들이 지니고 있는 시각에 의문을 제기한다. 인간 발달의 사회문화적 맥락과 영향을 강조하는 기존 인류학의 아동 및 사회화 연구들은 아동기를 흔히 온전한 사회구성원이 되어 가는 중간 단계로 간주하였다. 이 연구들은 육아방식 및 사회화 관습의 문화적 차이를 발견하고 기술하는데 초점을 맞춤으로써, 능동적 참여자로서 아동이 사회화 및 문화재생산에 기여하는 바, 혹은 아동들이 실제로 문화 특수적 행동, 가치, 정서들을 습득하는 과정에는 상대적으로 무관심하였다. 동시에 아동들은 어른들이 사회화 모델을 통해 강조하는 문화적 지식을 수동적으로 흡수하고 습득하는 존재로 간주되었다.

본 논문은 아동들이 또래 문화를 구축하는 과정에서 미국 사회의 주요 사회범주들을 전략적으로 이용하고 재구성하는 과정을 살펴보고자 한다. 특히 아동들이 사회범주에 관한 문화적 담론들을 단순히 차용하는 것뿐만이 아닌 이를 자신들의 세계에 맞게 재구성하고 재해석하는 과정을 기술함으로써, 사회화를 문화적 지식이 어른 세대로부터 아동들에게로 일방적으로 전달되는 과정으로 보는 기존의 시각을 지양하고, 사회화 과정에서 아동, 특히 아동들이 만들어내는 또래 문화가 수행하는 역할, 그리고 그에 수반되는 사회화 과정의 역동성 및 다양성을 살펴보고자 한다.

This article examines the ways in which American middle-class children learn and reproduce various social categories such as race, ethnicity, language, and age. The detailed description of children's peer culture shows that children do not imitate or passively internalize social categories of the adult world, but actively appropriate, manipulate, and transform them to address concerns of their peer worlds such as alliance formation and exclusion and the pursuit of power and authority. Exposed to two potentially conflicting ideas about social categories, one that emphasizes the idealized world where everyone is equal, welcomed, and included, and the other that provides the idea of categorization, children selectively choose information on categorization, and actively reinterpret, reconstruct, and reformulate it in ways that are sensitive to the social contexts of their world. I contend that social categories become significant tools for social use through their significance in children's social worlds as well as the meaning of them in the larger social world. The findings of this article reveal that socialization is not a unidirectional process wherein the beliefs and practices of adult worlds are passively transmitted from adults to children, but a constant negotiation of learning wherein children play a significant role as active participants. The perspective this article takes will force social science theories of learning to note the inherent dynamism involved in cultural learning and the contribution that children make to socialization and cultural reproduction.