군용지료와 오키나와 촌락의 사회조직: 오키나와(沖繩) 킨쵸(金武町)의 사례를 중심으로

U.S Base Rent and the Social Organization in the Okinawan Village Community: A Case of Kin Town

현대 오키나와 문화와 사회의 특징을 이야기할 때, 시마공동체 혹은 시마사회라는 표현을 흔히 쓴다(山本英治 2004). 이 말은 전후 광대한 미군기지가 건설되고 산업화 및 도시화가 지속적으로 진행되어 왔음에도 불구하고, 오키나와 사회에 촌락공동체의 전통이 여전히 강하게 지속되고 있음을 표현하고 있다. 나는 종래의 촌락공동체가 현대 오키나와의 촌락 사회에서 여전히 독자적인 사회조직으로 연속되고 있는 점에 주목하여, 그것이 단지 과거의 잔재로 존속하는 것이 아니라 어떠한 현재적 요인과 조건에 의해 구심력을 유지해 왔는가를 분석해 보고자 한다.

본고는 미군기지에 대한 토지임대료로 유입되는 군용지료(軍用地料)가 촌락의 전통적 사회조직을 강화시키는 양상에 대해 분석하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 1950년대 미군기지의 건설은 엄청난 범위의 토지 강탈로 촌락공동체의 물적 존립기반을 파괴하였다. 거주지나 경작지를 빼앗긴 많은 촌락의 주민들은 기지 주변에 새로운 촌락을 만들거나(与那国のぼる 2001: 41-67), 일자리를 찾아 도시로 흩어져 나갔다. 그러나 1972년 오키나와의 일본복귀 이후 군용지료의 상승은 미군기지에 편입된 촌락공유지를 촌락의 새로운 경제적 자원으로 부활시키는 결과를 낳았다. 본고는 이러한 군용지료 상승이라는 경제적 요인이 촌락사회에 어떤 영향을 미치게 되었는가를 분석하는 것이다.

This paper analyzes the aspect that US vase rent has strengthened the traditional social organization of the village community through the case of Kin Town in Okinawa. In every year, a large sum of US base rent has been payed to the Kin Town people. US base rent are payed to the three type of landowner, that is, Kin Town Office, the village community and the private landowner. US base rent has had a huge influence on the local economy and culture. Particularly, US case rent payed to the village community, are distributed to the community members, by the rule based on the traditional custom of Kin region, namely, Iriai custom and the Kin Town ordinance which codified Iriai custom. The distribution of US base rent has operated as a factor making the village community membership clear and the new association of the village community member, Burakminkai, organized. In the result, the social organization of the village community in Kin Town were dualized to the Burakminkai, consisting of the residents who settled in the village before 1906 and Ku, consisting of the present residents. Burakminkai performs the function for the management and preservation of communal resources, and Ku performs the function for the establishment and maintenance of communal life. In the attribute of the social organization, Burakminkai is closed community to outside, and Ku is open community is urbanized in Okinawa and Japan.

군용지료; U.S base rent; 촌락공동체; 사회조직; 시마; Shima; 이리아이; Iriai; 부락민회; Burakminkai; 오키나와; Okinawa