현대 일본사회의 중・고등학교 이행기를 둘러싼 사회문화적 변화에 대한 연구 : A Research on Social-cultural Transforms in the Transition from Middle to High School in Contemporary Japanese Society

Abstract

이 논문에서는 현대 일본사회의 중 ・고등학교 이행기를 둘러싼 사회문화적 변화를 세 가지 차원에서 분석한다. 첫째, 1990년대 후반부터 실시된 일련의 고등학교제도 개혁 과정을 상세히 고찰함으로써, 중학교 교사와 학생들이 과거에 비해 보다 성층화된 고등학교 간 위계구조에 직면하게 되었다는 점을 밝힌다. 둘째, 고등학교의 서열구조를 철폐하기 위해, 오사카 지역의 일부 중학교 교사들이 1970년대 초부터 1990년대 중반까지 실시한 지역고교집중수험운동의 경위를 기술하고, 이 운동의 실패는 중학교 교사 및 중학교라는 제도 자체의 사회적 의미의 감소, 나아가 고교서열구조를 제어할 사회적 힘의 부재를 상징한다는 점을 보여준다. 셋째, 학습의 성과는 노력에 의해 좌우된다는 일본적 학습관이 점차 습관의 중요성을 강조하는 방향으로 변하는 양상을 살펴봄으로써, 이러한 학습관의 변화는 학습에 대한 가정환경의 영향의 증대를 시사할 뿐만 아니라 사회이동에의 열망이 계급에 따라 분화되는 현대 일본사회의 전반적인 변화와 연관되어 있음을 명확히 한다. 이로써 현대 일본사회에서 계급과 후기중등교육의 선발과정 사이에 상응관계가 발생하게 되는 제도적, 사회적, 문화적 조건을 밝히는 것이 이 논문의 목적이다.

This paper aims to examine social and cultural contexts in which Japanese middle school teachers and students conduct career guidance and make career choice respectively, thereby understanding why in contemporary Japanese society, children's class backgrounds may correspond to the rank of high schools to which they advance.

To do so, the second section in this paper explores how since the late 1990s, high school reforms in Osaka have intensified high school stratification in the name of individual choices and diversity.

Then, the third section goes back to the 1970s-1980s when middle school teachers in several cities of Osaka led an educational movement to change the high school structure, only to fail. This failed movement suggests that middle school as an institution has lost its authority over students and parents, and that there are no social forces to abolish the high school hierarchy. The fourth section describes a subtle change in the cultural model of learning in contemporary Japanese society. The emergence of a cultural model, which prioritizes habit over effort for learning, hints the increasing effect of family background on academic achievement and attainment, and social differentiations of effort in the society. Thus, I find that social and cultural conditions which middle school teachers and students face today have changed to the extent that family backgrounds may shape the educational transition from middle to high school even more than before.