근대 일본의 전사자 위령에 대한 연구사적 접근: 전후 일본학계의 연구를 중심으로

A Review of the Post-War Japanese Academic Researches on the Commemoration of War Deads in Modern Japan

야스쿠니(靖國)의 전사자 제사가 근대에 들어와 새롭게 만들어진 것임은 분명하다. 하지만, 야스쿠니의 제사로 수렴되는 전사자의 위령이 무엇 때문에, 그리고 어떤 과정을 거치면서 근대 일본 사회에서 국민 전체가 공유해야 할 것으로 받아들여졌는가의 문제에 대해서는 조금 더 깊은 논의를 필요로 한다. 본고에 서는 근대 일본의 전사자 위령에 대해 전후 일본 학계에서 이루어진 연구들을 리뷰하면서, 야스쿠니의 제사를 위시한 전사자 제사가 일본사회에서 만들어지고 또 정착되는 과정을 파악함과 동시에, 패전이라는 경험이 이러한 실천에 끼친 영향에 대해서도 비판적으로 고찰하고자 한다.

In this manuscript, I reviewed recent Japanese research on national commemoration of war deads in Yasukuni shrine and state Shintoism in post-World War II Japan, paying special attention to why such commemoration has been disputed in post-war Japan, unlike other modern states where similar commemoration of unknown fallen soliders is regarded as natural. Reflecting the critical stance against Japanese war efforts in the post-World War II academia, Japanese scholars' research on state-Shintoism has strongly maintained a counter-ideology against ultra-nationalism. And also, we should not overlook the fact that previous counter-ideology-based academic research had posed meaningful questions against the conservative swift of Japanese society, like the effort of estabilishing the bill that proposed the state control of Yasukuni shrine. However, the trend of most recent Japanese research on this issue has switched to empirical investigation of why and how commemoration of war deads has been increasingly accepted as a shared responsibility among people in modern Japan.

기념; commemoration; 전사자; 근대국민국가; 국가신도; 위령; irei[慰霊]; 유령; specters