국제형사재판소의 전쟁범죄 규정과 그 의의 : The Meaning of War Crimes under Rome Statute of International Criminal Court

Keywords international criminal courtinternational peaceinternational crimewar crimesarmed conflict국제형사재판소국제평화국제범죄전쟁범죄전쟁무력분쟁

Abstract

전쟁을 비롯한 군사적 갈등의 지속은 국제사회가 전쟁을 주요한 국제범죄로 규정하고 법적으로 처벌하는 규범들을 만들도록 하였으며 마침내 국제형사재판소의 설립으로 이어졌다. 국제형사재판소는 크게 '집단학살'(genocide), '반인도적 범죄'(crimes against humanity), '전쟁범죄'(war crimes)를 세계 공동체에 가장 위협이 되는 중요범죄로 규정하고 그것들을 다루는 것으로 국제형사재판소의 역할을 규정하였다. 특히 국제형사재판소의 설립 근거가 되는 로마규정 8장을 중심으로 전쟁범죄를 구체적으로 열거․규정하고 있다. 역사적으로 첫 번째 국제 상설재판소인 국제형사재판소는 이러한 규정을 통하여 법의 지배라는 원칙하에서 전쟁 범죄자에 대한 처벌을 엄정하게 하여, 전쟁을 억지하고 방지함으로써 세계 평화에 기여하는 것을 그 목적으로 하고 있다.

There have been endless armed conflicts and wars in the world. The international community has tried to control them in various ways. Eventually, the international community agreed to establish a standing criminal court, the International Criminal Court. The International Criminal Court was set up to deal with the most serious crimes of concern to the international community.

It has jurisdiction over genocide, crimes against humanity and war crimes, as defined by the Rome Statute. Especially war crimes are defined and enumerated under Article 8 of the statute. It is widely expected that wars are deterred and prevented under the principle of law with the role of the International Criminal Court.