Black-Scholes식의 다양한 유도

Various Derivations of the Black-Scholes Formula

One of the most influential formulas in finance is the Black-Scholes formula, which is used to price European options. The purpose of this paper is to survey its derivations. Throughout the various derivations, we introduce core concepts and tools in finance such as arbitrage, hedging, replication, risk-neutral, Ito-Doeblin lemma, and local time and show how they are applied to pricing a plain-vanilla call option. The derivation methods in this survey are based on versatile theories, models, and techniques including the binomial tree model, partial differential equations, market price of risk, the second financial derivative, risk-neutral measure, Girsanov Theorem, numéraire, Feyman-Kac theorem, the backward and forward Kolmogorov equations, utility function, the CAPM, Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equation, characteristic function, contour integral, Plancharel-Parseval identity, maximum entropy principle, Kullback-Leibler information number, stop-loss start-gain strategy, and so on. The reason for introducing the derivation methods in this survey paper is not just to show how the Black-Scholes formula is diversely derived but also to explain the fundamental building blocks of financial engineering.

이 논문의 목적은 유럽형옵션의 공정한 가치를 나타내는 Black-Scholes식을 유도하는 다양한 방법들을 소개하는 것이다. 이 서베이 논문에서는 격자나무와 중심극한정리를 바탕으로 하는 이항나무모형법, 포트폴리오와 복제를 바탕으로 하는 편미분방정식법, 헤징을 이용하는 편미분방정식법, 위험의 시장가격을 이용하는 편미분방정식법, 제2의 금융파생상품을 이용하는 편미분방정식법, Radon-Nikodym정리를 바탕으로 하는 위험중립가치평가법, Girsanov정리를 사용해서 위험중립가치평가식의 계산을 간단히 하는 마팅게일법, 기준재를 치환하는 동치마팅게일법, Feynman-Kac정리를 사용해서 Black-Scholes방정식을 유도하는 방법, Kolmogorov의 후향방정식을 이용해서 Black-Scholes방정식을 유도하는 방법, Kolmogorov의 전향방정식을 이용해서 유럽형콜옵션가치에 대한 새로운 편미분방정식을 유도하는 방법, 지수형 효용함수의 기대값을 최대화하는 방법, 다변량 Girsanov정리를 적용해서 효용함수에 관한 기대값을 간단히 구하는 방법, CAPM을 이용하는 방법, Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman방정식을 사용하는 방법, 특성함수를 이용하는 방법, Plancharel-Parseval등식을 사용하는 방법, 엔트로피를 최대화하는 방법, Kullback-Leibler정보수를 최소화하는 방법, 그리고 SLSG전략을 사용하는 방법을 적용해서 Black-Scholes식을 유도한다. 이 논문에서 소개한 방법들은 Black-Scholes식을 유도하는 데 사용될 뿐 아니라 금융공학이론을 전개하는 데 사용되는 핵심적인 것들이다.

Binomial tree model; Black-Scholes formula; CAPM; Complex integral; Equivalent measure; Feynman-Kac theorem; Kolmogorov equation; Kullback-Leibler information; Martingale; Maximum entropy; Numéraire; Partial differential equation; Risk-neutral; Utility function; 편미분방정식; 이항나무모형; 위험중립; 마팅게일; 동치 측도; Feynman-Kac정리; Kolmogorov방정식; 기준재; 효용함수; 복소적분; 최대엔트로피; Kullback-Leibler정보량