시간에 대한 인류학적 연구 고찰: 전통적 시간과 근대적 시간의 대조를 중심으로

An Anthropological Consideration about Time: Focusing on contrast of Traditional Time and Modern Time

시간에 대한 인류학적인 고찰은 원시의 시간에서부터 현재까지 무수한 인간의 문화 변동의 과정을 거쳐 형성된 다양한 시간경험, 공간경험을 포괄하는 거시적 차원의 방대한 자료를 포괄하고 있다. 태초의 시간에 대한 인간의 인식에서부터 시작해서 시계적 시간이 지배하고 있는 현대의 시, 분, 초로 분할된 기계적 시간관념까지 인간의 시간에 대한 인식은 인간의 문화에 있어 가장 본질적인 인식의 차원에 있는 것이므로 대부분의 인류학자들이 특정 문화에 대해 기술하는 민족지에서 그들의 시간에 대한 인식과 시간경험을 기술해온 것은 당연한 것이라고도 할 수 있다.

Sociological and anthropological studies about various notion of time have been done during the past centuries. Actually, most of the anthropological studies are included research of the time and space. Because anthropologist's studies by doing fieldwork are included the locals' experiences of time, either directly or implicitly.

This paper is a review of anthropological studies of time focusing on contrast of traditional time and modern time. In particular, I discussed about a dichotomous way of thinking between traditional time and modern time, and about anthropological perspective of ritual, time, calendars. Anthropologists have often been described a dichotomous notion

of time between traditional time and modern time, making divisions between traditional societies and modern societies. However, we do not need to see only in terms of contrast between western notion of time and traditional (non-western) notion of time. Anthropologists were able to experience that linear-quantitative notion of western time is not absolute, and were able to recognize about the relativity of time, and were able to write ethnographies about time. But Still, anthropologists did not a more systematic analysis of time. Now anthropological studies of time experience in the

respective societies, and ritual time-daily time, sacred time-profane time, personal time-social time, etc. are needed.

전통적 시간; 근대적 시간; 의례; 시간; 달력; 인류학; Traditional time; Modern time; Ritual; Time; Calendars; Anthropology