저장장치 내 처리를 위한 SSD 소프트웨어 플랫폼 시뮬레이터

A Design and Implementation of

In-storage processing(ISP)는 저장 장치용 I/O 인터페이스의 병목현상으로 인한 전체 시스템 성능 저하 문제를 해결하기 위해 고안된 기법이다. 특히 최근의 플래시 메모리 기반 저장 장치들의 내부 데이터 전송 속도가 I/O 인터페이스의 발전에 비해 매우 빠르게 증가하기 때문에 ISP의 필요가 더욱 증대되고 있다. 그러나 기존 연구들은 특정 시스템이나 응용에 제한되어 있어서 SSD에 적용 및 범용적 응용 개발이 어렵다. 우리는 이런 문제를 해결하기 위해 ISP를 위한 SSD 소프트웨어 플랫폼을 제안한다. 제안된 플랫폼은 ISP 응용의 동적 관리뿐만 아니라 이벤트 서비스를 통한 동적 기능 확장이 가능하다. 우리는 먼저 프로그래밍 모델을 제안하고 다음으로 이를 지원하는 SSD 소프트웨어 플랫폼을 고안한다. 마지막으로 제안하는 플랫폼을 검증하기 위한 시뮬레이터를 구현하고 실험을 통해 성능 및 기능 확장을 확인한다. 실험 결과 ISP를 사용하는 응용의 응답 속도가 52.7% 감소하였으며 SSD에 동적으로 새로운 기능을 추가하는 것이 가능함을 확인하였다.

In-storage processing (ISP) was developed to solve the performance degradation problem of I/O interface.

Recently, the problem is getting worse because the speed of internal data bus of SSD has been improved much more than that of I/O interfaces. However, it is hard to use the existing ISP mechanisms for SSD because they aimed on specific systems or applications. In this paper, we propose SSD software platform to solve this problem. By using the proposed platform, user can dynamically install and remove various ISP applications and extend functionality through event service. We first propose a programming model and then design a SSD software platform.

Finally, we implement a platform simulator and perform experiments to verify its performance enhancement and functional extensibility. The results show that the average response time of applications with ISP are decreased by 52.7%

공학; SSD 소프트웨어 플랫폼; ISP; OSD; SSD Software Platform