개연성 논증과 안티폰의 <사부 논변> : Probability Argument and Antiphons Tetralogy 1

Keywords probabilitytruthargumentsophistAntiphon개연성논증소피스트안티폰

Abstract

이 글의 목표는 소피스트들이 참보다 개연성을 더 가치있게 여겼다는 플라톤의 소피스트 비판의 의미와 타당성을 소피스트의 실제 저작 속에서 검토해 보는 것이다. 이를 위해서 이 글에서 집중적으로 검토될 텍스트는 안티폰의 󰡔사부 논변󰡕 1편이다. 이 작품은 소위 개연성 논변의 사례가 가장 풍부하게 발견되는 저작이고, 개연성에 관한 소피스트들의 생각이 무엇이었는지, 그리고 개연성과 관련된 플라톤의 소피스트 비판이 어느 정도의 적실성을 가지는지를 평가하기 위해 반드시 논의되어야 할 핵심적인 기초 자료라 할 수 있다. 이 글에서 우선 안티폰과 󰡔사부 논변󰡕을 둘러싼 두 개의 일반적인 쟁점, 즉 연설가 안티폰과 소피스트 안티폰이 동일인인가의 문제와 이 안티폰 본인의 저작인가의 문제가 간단히 논의된다. 이어서 필자는 1편의 내용이 과연 개연성과 참의 상대적 가치와 관련해서 우리에게 무엇을 이야기해 주는가를 본격적으로 검토한다. 이 과정에서 필자는 1편 마지막 부분에서 새로운 결정적 입증 근거가 제시되고 있다는 일부 학자들의 주장을 반박한다. 그리고 최소한 1편에서의 안티폰에 대해서는 참보다 개연성을 더 가치 있는 것으로 여겼다는 플라톤의 비판이 적용되기 어려움을 보인다. 마지막 단락에서 필자는 아리스토텔레스가 개연성 논증을 소피스트에 대한 비판과 연계시키고 있는 에서의 한 부분을 검토한다. 필자는 이 구절을 통해서 개연성과 참과 연관된 플라톤과 아리스토텔레스의 소피스트 비판이, 소피스트 일반에 적용될 때, 어떤 취지로 이해될 수 있는가에 관한 하나의 제안을 제시한다.

The objective of this article is to consider the meaning and validity of Platos criticism that the Sophists valued probability [eikos] more than truth [alētheia] by examining Antiphons Tetralogy 1. Tetralogy 1 contains richer instances of the so-called eikos argument than any other texts ascribed to the Sophists. This makes Tetralogy 1 a crucial source of data for making a fair judgment on the Sophists view on probability and Platos related criticism. In this article, I first discuss briefly two general issues concerning the identity of Antiphon and the authenticity of the Tetralogies. A close examination of Tetralogy 1 follows, with special attention given to Antiphons views on the relative value of probability and truth. On the basis of this examination, I argue that, at least in Tetralogy 1, Antiphon is conscious of the limitations of the eikos argument and thus Platos criticism cannot apply to this specific text. I also refute the claim of some scholars that a new, decisive proof for the alibi of the defendant is offered at the end of

Tetralogy 1. In the final section, I examine a passage from Aristotles Rhetoric where he relates the sophistic practice to confusion regarding two senses of probability. This passage, I suggest, indicates the subject of Plato and Aristotles concern with regard to the Sophists heavy use of the concept of probability.