영조대 水産物産과 租鏡收取의 지역적 특질 : 『與地圖書』분석을 중심으로

A Study on the Local Characteristics of Marine Products and Sea Tax during the King Yongjo Era by Analyzing YOji Toso

근거하고 있다. 법제도적으로 바다 역시 왕토의 일환으로 여겨졌고,조선 중기에 접어들수록 토지자원의 陽給대상 고갈에 따라 漁箭, 靈田 등 일부 바다는 諸宮家와 衛門에 절수지의 대상으로 취급되기도 하였다. 한편 조선시대에 걸쳐 왕토이자 무주물의 이용에 대한 관리규정은 생산수단에 대한 조세부과 형태가 유일하였다. 조선 초기 수산과 관련된 규정은 經國大典戶曺 • 魚廳條에 의하는데,여러 도의 어전과 염분은 등급을 나누어 장부를 만들어서 戶曺와 각 도,각 고을에 보관한다. 장부에 누락시킨 자는 장(杖) 80대에 처하고

그 이득은 관에서 몰수한다. 어전을 사사로이 점유한 자도 같다. 어전은 가난한 백성에게 주되 3년이 되면 교체한다로 조선 초기부터 私占을 엄금하고, 바다를 국가 관리 하에 두는 왕토규정을 보다 명확히 하고 있다. 조선의 전 바다가 아닌 어전을 대상으로 하고 있다는 점에서 고려시대부터 이미 사점된 바 있었던 漁利가좋은 일부 어전에 대한 이용 대상자와 用益기한을 규정한 것에 불과한 것으로 용익에 따른 조세부과는 정의되지 않고 있다.

This paper attempts to analyze the marine products and sea tax during the King

Yongjo era. Yoji Toso, created base on a survey, contains various fishery records that help determine the fishery at that time. The book also provides the information

on local products and tax through the product-related provisions(物産), sea tax(均稅) and Jingong(進貢). In terms of the whole country, 44.97% of the local products included in Yoji Toso are marine products. The main results of this paper are as follows. First, the analysis among the provisions in Yoji Toso showed characteristics of each region with local marine products and the number of items in the late Chosun Dynasty. Second, there was a

correlation among the provisions, the product-related provisions(物産), sea tax(均稅) and Jingong(進貢) meaning that Yoji Toso is reliable as a historical record. In addition, it is found that the product-related provisions(物産)served as basic materials for ollecting tax. Third, Jingong(進貢), a tribute rendered to the king, was to help determine the degree of marketization and processing of marine products in the 18th century. The farther distance from the central government had been the more advanced the processing.

product-related provisions; Jingong; YOji Toso; fishery; 與地圖書; 物廣; 土廣; 進頁; 均役; 海稅; 水廣業; 水運物廣