Synthetic jet을 이용한 스마트 무인기(SUAV) 유동제어 Part 2 : 천이 비행 모드에서 synthetic jet을 이용한 유동제어 : Flow Control of Smart UAV Airfoil Using Synthetic Jet Part 2 : Flow control in Transition Mode Using Synthetic Jet

Abstract

In order to reduce the download around the Smart UAV(SUAV) at Transition mode, flow control using synthetic jet has been performed. Many of the complex tilt rotor flow features are captured including the leading and trailing edge separation, and the large region of separated flow beneath the wing. Based on the results of part 1 of the present work, synthetic jet is located at 0.01c, 0.95cflap and it is operated with the non-dimensional frequency of 0.5, 5 to control the leading edge and trailing edge separation. Consequently, download is substantially reduced compared to with no control case at transition mode using leading edge jet only. The present results show that the overall flight performance and stability of the SUAV can be remarkably improved by applying the active flow control strategy based on synthetic jet.

스마트 무인기 익형 주위의 유동 구조를 파악하고 이를 바탕으로 synthetic jet을 이용하여 천이 비행 모드에서의 수익하중 감소 여부를 파악하였다. 스마트 무인기의 실제 비행 모드에서의 유동 구조를 분석하여 앞전 및 뒷전에서 발생하는 와류에 의해서 수익하중이 크게 증가함을 밝혔다. 이에 앞전과 뒷전에서 발생하는 유동의 박리를 효과적으로 제어하기 위하여 Part 1의 결과를 바탕으로 0.01c, 0.95cflap 지점에 jet을 위치시키고 각각 무차원 주파수(F+)를 0.5, 5로 작동시켜 그에 따른 유동구조 변화와 항력 감소율을 알아보았다. 그 결과 천이 비행 모드에서의 유동 제어를 위해서는 앞전에 위치한 jet만을 작동시킬 경우 가장 효과적으로 수익하중을 감소시킬 수 있음을 밝혔다. 이에 정지 비행 모드에서 뿐만 아니라 천이 비행 모드에서 synthetic jet을 이용하여 유동을 제어한다면 스마트전 비행 모드에서의 비행성능과 안정성을 동시에 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.