경사충격파와 와류간의 상호작용에 관한 수치적 연구

A numerical investigation on the oblique shock wave/vortex interaction

경사충격파와 와류간의 상호작용에 관한 수치적 해석은 경사충격파에 기인한 와류붕괴의 발생에 관한 이론적 모델 및 실험치와 비교하기 위해 수행되었다. 본 연구의 해석을 위해 마하수에 기초한 Roe의 기법 (RoeM)과 2-방정식 난류 모델을 이용하여 3차원 난류 유동장을 효과적으로 계산하였다. 자유류 마하수 2.49에서 와류세기, 축방향속도 성분, 충격파 세기의 변화에 따른 상호작용의 영향을 연구하였다. 2-방정식 난류모델인 k-wSST 난류모델과 적절히 모델링된 와류모델을 이용하여 수치연구를 수행함으로써 실험적으로 관찰된 여러 유동장을 정확히 모사할 수 있었다. 경사충격파에 기인한 와류붕괴의 발생에 관한 기준을 결정하기 위한 본 연구결과는 이론적 모델과 실험치와 일치된 결과를 보여주고 있음을 확인하였다.

For the prediction on the onset of oblique shock wave-induced vortex breakdown, computational studies on the Oblique Shock wave/Vortex Interaction (OSVI) are conducted and compared with both experimental results and analytic model. A Shock-stable numerical scheme, the Roe scheme with Mach number-based function (RoeM), and a two-equation eddy viscosity-transport approach are used for three-dimensional turbulent flow computations. The computational configuration is identical to available experiment, and we attempt to ascertain the effect of parameters such as a vortex strength, stream wise velocity deficit, and shock strength at a freestream Mach number of 2.49. Numerical simulations using the k- ωSST turbulence model and suitably modeled vortex profiles are able to accurately reproduce many fine features through a direct comparison with experimental observations. The present computational approach to determine the criterion on the onset of oblique shock wave-induced vortex breakdown is found to be in good agreement with both the experimental result and the analytic prediction.

공학; Oblique shock wave-induced vortex breakdown; 경사충격파에 기인한 와류붕괴; Burger's vortex model; Burger의 와류 모델; Vortex breakdown limit curve; 와류붕괴제한곡선; Strong interaction; 강한 상호작용