지역사회 개발에서 자체지도자의 중요성에 관한 연구 : 한국의 1970년대 새마을 운동을 중심으로

A Study on the Importance of the Village Leader in Local Development: on the Case of Saemaul-Undong in the 1970`s

한국은 빈곤문제를 성곡적으로 해결한 나라 중 하나로서 손꼽히고 있다. 1960년대까지 가장 가난한 국가 중의 하나였던 한국이 유례를 찾아보기 어려울 만큼 빠른 경제성장을 이루었기 때문이다. 특히 1970년대부터 시작한 새마을 운동을 통하여 농촌빈곤문제를 해결하고 농촌개발을 이루었다는 점은 농촌 빈곤문제를 해결하고자 하는 국제사회에 지대한 관심대상이 되고 있다. 저개발국가의 지역개발과 관련한 접근법으로는 정부주도 형태의 하향식 접근과 지역사회 주민 스스로 문제를 해결하고 개발을 일으킨다는 상향식 접근이 대표적이다. 새마을 운동은 상향식 접근을 기반으로 하지만 1970년대 당시 한국의 상황은 지역개발을 마을 주민들 스스로 추진 할 만큼 조직화되어 있지 못하였다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 마을 자체지도자가 매개자로서 마을의 개발을 유도하는 역할을 한다고 보았다. 이를 바탕으로 새마을 운동이 잘 이루어진 경기도의 한 마을을 선택하여 사례연구를 통해 지역사회 개발에서 자체지도자가 어떠한 역할을 하는지를 알아보았다. 이는 지역사회 개발의 하나의 모형으로 새마을 운동을 다른 나라에 적용시키고자 할 때 중요한 변수로 활용하는데 도움을 줄 것이다.

Korea is counted as a country that has successfully solved the problem of poverty through unprecedented rapid economic growth. In particular, the new village movement, Saemaeul Undong, that began in the 1970s and led to solving the problem of rural farming poverty and the development of rural communities, is attracting tremendous attention internationally to figure out the problems of poverty in rural communities. The major perspectives concerning the development of local communities in underdeveloped countries are the government-led top-down perspective and the bottom-up perspective in which villagers from the local community solve the problem and develop the community themselves. Saemaeul Undong is based on the bottom-up perspective in that it emphasizes interactions among villagers and the villagers solved problems on their own. In addition, the results of Saemaeul Undong were affected by the capacity and efforts of village leaders as mediators of development. On this basis, the conclusions were examined by analyzing the case of Geumgok 1-ri, where Saemaeul Undong was successful. The analysis showed the effect of certain factors when an underdeveloped country develops of local communities. It is anticipated that the results will be useful for other countries in applying Saemaeul Undong as model for the development of rural communities.

지역사회 개발; 새마을 운동; 마을 자체지도자; Saemaul Undong