고정밀 압축성 유동해석을 위한 임의의 고차정확도를 갖는 비정렬 불연속 갤러킨-다차원 공간 제한 기법 연구 : Multi-dimensional Limiting Process for Arbitrary Higher-order Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for High-fidelity Compressible Flow Analyses

Abstract

본 연구에서는 압축성 유동장을 정밀하게 해석하기 위해서 불연속 갤러킨 기법을 위한 강건하고 효율적인 다차원 충격파 포착 기법을 개발하고자 한다. 그동안 본 연구 그룹에서는 유한 체적법을 바탕으로 다차원 물리 유동 특성을 반영한 다차원 공간 제한 기법을 성공적으로 개발하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 고차 내삽에 용이한 불연속 갤러킨 기법으로 확장하고자 한다. 이를 위해서 본 연구에서는 기존에 2 차 정확도의 유한 체적법에서 제안한 MLP 기울기 제한자와 더불어서, 고차 내삽기법에 적합한 MLP 기반 Troubled-cell 표시자를 추가적으로 개발하였다. 이를 결합하여 개발한 DG-MLP 기법의 경우 연속적인 구간에서 높은 정확도를 유지하면서도 매우 강건하고 정확하게 물리적 비선형파를 포착함을 확인할 수 있었다.

The present paper deals with the robust and efficient shock capturing strategy for arbitrary higher-order discontinuous Galerkin methods to resolve high speed compressible flow accurately. This approach is a continuous work of extending multi-dimensional limiting process (MLP), which has been successfully developed in finite volume method (FVM), into discontinuous Galerkin Method on unstructured grids. Based on successful analyses and implementations of the MLP slope limiting in FVM, MLP is extendable into DG framework with the MLP-based troubled-cell marker and the hierarchical MLP slope limiting. It is observed that the proposed approach yields outstanding performances in resolving non-compressive as well as compressive flow features.