경제 하부구조 관련 공기업의 해외투자에 대한 연구(1) : 이론적 고찰, 공기업 FDI 특징 및 전략 : Foreign Direct Investments of Economic Infrastructure-Related Public Companies in Korea(1): Theoretical Considerations, Trends and Strategies of Public Companies FDI

Abstract

이 논문은 경제 하부구조 관련 공기업의 해외투자에 대한 2편의 연속 논문 가운데 첫 번째 논문이다. 본 논문에서는 국가의 통제, 국가사회경제의 기반시설 제공이라는 특성을 갖는 공기업의 해외투자 특성을 분석한다. 먼저 해외직접투자에 대한 이론적 계보와 특징을 검토한다. 다음으로 1970년 이후 세계 해외직접투자 동향과 특징, 우리나라의 해외투자제도 변화 및 해외투자동향과 특징을 분석한다. 이를 통해 새로운 세계 해외투자의 행위주체로서 경제 하부구조 관련 공기업, 국영초국적기업이 부상하고 있음을 살펴본다. 마지막으로 해외투자에서 선진국형과 개발도상국형 성격을 모두 가지고 있는 10개 연구대상 공기업의 해외진출 목적과 전략을 분석한다

This paper is the first paper of two linked papers about the FDI of the economic infrastructure related public companies. This paper analyzes overseas investments of infrastructure public companies which is characterized by state control and support of socio-economic facilities and services. In theoretical consideration the genealogy and characteristics of FDI are examined, and then global FDI trends since 1970, institutional changes and FDI trends in Korea are analyzed. This analysis shows that the globalization of large state-owned enterprises or public companies from developing and transition economies constitutes an important component of FDI and new emerging source of FDI. Finally the objects and strategies of large 10 infrastructure public companies are analyzed in perspectives of features having both advanced and developing economies type.