생태적 시간 표현에 관한 연구

Research on the Ecological Time Expression

본 연구는 생태정보와 인류학정보를 기반으로 색다른 시간 전달을 유도하는 것을 목적으로 꽃의 개화시기에 따른 시계를 제안하고자 한다.

시간은 하나의관념이며 시간의 측정은 인간의 본성이다. 기존의 시계는 필수적이고, 인간의 생체주기와 일상생활 방식에도 도움 되기 때문에 적절한 것이라고 할 수 있다. 이는 시간 속에서 자신의 위치를 정하고, 현재를 정확하게 응시할 수 있게 하며 과거를 정돈하고 미래를 계획할 수 있도록 도움을 주기 때문이다. 연구의 범위는 과거에서부터 현대까지 시계를 통시적으로 조사하였다. 또한 디지털시계와 아날로그 시계에서 시간을 명시하는 방식을 고려해 보았을 때, 시계를 숫자와 시침으로만 구성하는 것도 논리적으로 이상은 없으며 조금은 감성적이기에 디지털 시계라는 대상과는 다르다. 그래서 생태시계를 기반으로 한 시간 표현법도 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 아날로그 시계는 기술에 힘을 얻어 디지털화 되었고, 같은 방식으로 식물과 꽃의(생태학)변화 정보도 시간표현의 방법 중에 하나가 될 수 있다. 일반적으로 학습하고 이해하는 개념의 시계보다 생태정보에 디지털기술을 적용하여 감성적으로 표현하는 시간 전달 방법을 제안 한다. 해결방안으로는 천체와 자연, 그리고 인간의 활동에 관한 연력을 조사 하였다. 그 중에서도 꽃의 개화시기와 인류학적 농경활동의 변화 과정을 그래픽 정보 요소와 함께 고려하여 연구를 진행하였다. 인류학 활동과 생태적 변화과정 단계는 무수히 많았다. 다양한 정보가 시각적 흐름상 혼란을 줄 수 있지만, 인터랙션의 장점을 살려 핸드폰 속의 스킨으로 생태정보(꽃개화 시기)를 시간대 별로 구성 했을때, 생태적 시간을 자연스럽게 이해 할 수 있을 것이다.

디지털꽃시계는 웹상의 위젯 기능처럼 언제나 어디서나 볼 수 있다. 햇빛의 역할과 일조량 등은 친환경 관점에서도 도움 될 것이며, 인간이 느끼는 생체리듬 적응에도 효과적일 것이다. 향후 연구과제로는 시계를 순차적으로 구성하는 것뿐만 아니라 색다른 관점에서도 시간을 볼 수 있고, 새로운 의미를 부여하는 방안을 적절히 이용한 창의적 발상이 깃든 디자인이 제시 되어야 할 것이다.

This research induces an effective time conveyance based on ecological information and anthropological information. The range of research is about the clock from the past to the modern times in the order of time diachronically. In addition, when considering the time in a digital clock and an analog clock, the construction of a clock with only numbers and an hour hand is not abnormal logically but an ecological expression method of time that is more emotional and sophisticated and suits the modern senses and has a standard is also needed.

There are various types of clocks. The analog clock was digitalized with the power of technology, and the (ecological) change information of plants and flowers is one of the methods for time expression. A time conveyance method that expresses emotion by applying digital technology to ecological information than an analog clock of the concept that is generally learned and understood is suggested. The history of the activities of heavenly bodies, nature and humans was examined as a solution. Among those, the blossom time of flowers and the progress of change in the anthropological agricultural activities were considered with graphic information elements and the research was conducted.The stages of anthropological activities and ecological changes are countless. A digital flower clock can be seen universally like the widget function on the Web. The role and the amount of sunshine will be helpful for the eco-friendly viewpoint and will be effective in the adaptation of the human biorhythm. the research subject of a design with a creative idea that successively constructs a clock and allows the examination of time from an exotic viewpoint that uses a method to grant a proper new meaning is presented in this study.

예술체육; 생태학; 개화; 기술; 감성; 인류학; 디지털; 아날로그; 시간; Ecology; Blossom; Technique; Emotion; Anthropology; Digital; Analog; Time